KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

congé

English translation: chamfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:congé
English translation:chamfer
Entered by: sktrans

17:12 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical instruments.
French term or phrase: congé
The French sentence reads: “…Connexions ligamentaires sur le fémur, tandis que les > latéraux de l’élèment rotulien ... ”.

I found “congé” as “Moulure concave servant à raccorder deux saillies” which fits perfectly with my context but I cannot find the English term for it.
Thank you!
Simon Charass
Canada
chamfer
Explanation:
is the English term

voir GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-02 17:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

français
anglais

congé n. m.
chamfer


Définition :
Moulure concave en quart de cercle reliant deux saillies d'un élément d'architecture. En prothèse, un congé est parfois réalisé pour marquer la limite cervicale d'une préparation coronaire périphérique.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-02 17:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lateral patellar chamfer in total knee arthroplasty.Derangement of the anterior compartment of the knee can cause patellofemoral dysfunction in up to 50...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11569852&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


The American Journal of OrthopedicsLATERAL PATELLAR CHAMFER IN TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY. Jess H. Lonner, MD ... Note the articulation between the lateral edge of the patella and the femoral ...
www.amjorthopedics.com/html/tip/tips/09_01.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Stryker Orthopaedics : Knee Systemspatella (medial chamfer is the only design addition); 3mm offset peak more closely resembles natural patella; Cemented fixation ...
stryker.com/jointreplacements/ sites/eiusavon/avon/patella.php - 14k -

Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks you all and especially to Sue. In this context the correct answer is the “chamfer”. Only a groove can be seen in a transversal section, not a surface (facet). Unfortunately I can award only 4 points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facetDr Sue Levy
4chamfersktrans
2filletTerry Richards
2roundedxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamfer


Explanation:
is the English term

voir GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-02 17:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

français
anglais

congé n. m.
chamfer


Définition :
Moulure concave en quart de cercle reliant deux saillies d'un élément d'architecture. En prothèse, un congé est parfois réalisé pour marquer la limite cervicale d'une préparation coronaire périphérique.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-02 17:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lateral patellar chamfer in total knee arthroplasty.Derangement of the anterior compartment of the knee can cause patellofemoral dysfunction in up to 50...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11569852&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


The American Journal of OrthopedicsLATERAL PATELLAR CHAMFER IN TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY. Jess H. Lonner, MD ... Note the articulation between the lateral edge of the patella and the femoral ...
www.amjorthopedics.com/html/tip/tips/09_01.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Stryker Orthopaedics : Knee Systemspatella (medial chamfer is the only design addition); 3mm offset peak more closely resembles natural patella; Cemented fixation ...
stryker.com/jointreplacements/ sites/eiusavon/avon/patella.php - 14k -




    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks you all and especially to Sue. In this context the correct answer is the “chamfer”. Only a groove can be seen in a transversal section, not a surface (facet). Unfortunately I can award only 4 points.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fillet


Explanation:
seems like it might fit the context better

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rounded


Explanation:
Me and anatomy makes two. You might find the following (and pages before and after) interesting.

http://www.sgr-ssr.ch/Knieatlas/html/plate_16.html

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facet


Explanation:
This is obviously referring to the articular surface of the patella.

http://www.bartleby.com/107/60.html

The posterior surface presents above a smooth, oval, articular area, divided into two facets by a vertical ridge; the ridge corresponds to the groove on the patellar surface of the femur, and the facets to the medial and lateral parts of the same surface; the lateral facet is the broader and deeper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patellar chamfering is a procedure in which the articular surface is smoothed by grinding. There is no anatomical structure called a "chamfer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-02 19:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aclstudygroup.com/ACLFinal/acl06e.htm

see chamfer, chamfering device (fitted to a drill) >> shaves or grinds bone/cartilage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-03 15:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"facets" in patellar component, TKR.
http://www.avonpatella.com/index2/ap_pag_scientific-redirect...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: from hips to femur, this is going down!
1 hr
  -> after reaching thoze dizzy heights ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Gabrielle Lyons, Tony M