KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dans le but

English translation: when sitting or getting up from a seat


11:57 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dans le but
Par handicapés moteurs, il faut envisager toute forme de diminution physique se traduisant, pour un individu, par une difficulté des mouvements de flexion-extension sur les jambes, *dans le but* de s'asseoir ou de se relever par rapport à un siège.

I'm not sure what *dans le but* exactly refers to in this sentence?

Thanks,
sp
xxxssp-trans
English translation:when sitting or getting up from a seat
Explanation:
or maybe just "when sitting or standing"

"dans le but" means the person stretches their legs "with the aim of" sitting down or getting up out of a chair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-07 12:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couple of subjective tweaks...

A motor handicap should be regarded as any physical impairment which, for an individual, implies difficulties with the flexion-extension movements of the legs when sitting down or standing up.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to Sue as well. I am sorry that I can't split the points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8when sitting or getting up from a seatSandra Petch
4 +6not for grading - just a rephraseDr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dans le but (sentence)
when sitting or getting up from a seat


Explanation:
or maybe just "when sitting or standing"

"dans le but" means the person stretches their legs "with the aim of" sitting down or getting up out of a chair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-07 12:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couple of subjective tweaks...

A motor handicap should be regarded as any physical impairment which, for an individual, implies difficulties with the flexion-extension movements of the legs when sitting down or standing up.

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to Sue as well. I am sorry that I can't split the points...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath: or while sitting or getting up
4 mins

agree  translatol
4 mins

agree  Bailatjones
6 mins

agree  Anna Fitzgerald
9 mins

agree  1045
35 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
48 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Cervin
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dans le but (sentence)
not for grading - just a rephrase


Explanation:
... "any physical impairment which causes an individual to experience difficulties with leg flexion and extension" (or difficulties flexing and extending the legs) when attempting to sit down or stand up from the seated position."

It's important that the change of position is implied - not just static sitting or standing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 14:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dans le but" = in order to (which various style guides say to avoid because "in order" is redundant and "to" will do)

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I suspect the medical jargon may be a bit more accurate here.
30 mins
  -> Thanks - the source is pretty awful!

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> thanks Sue :-)

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
  -> thanks Amy :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: should be for grading!
2 hrs
  -> thanks D :-)

agree  Pat Jenner: also has the benefit of making the point that the individual has problems doing this ('attempting to')
19 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day1 hr