KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

meso sigmoide

English translation: sigmoid mesentery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:meso sigmoide
English translation:sigmoid mesentery
Entered by: Sarah Walls

01:24 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / rectal surgery
French term or phrase: meso sigmoide
A report on a patient undergoing anterior resection of the rectum refers to "ouverture de la racine primaire puis secondaire du méso sigmoide." I'm trying to clarify whether "mesosigmoid" in English is the same thing as the "sigmoid mesentery". The latter gets far more Google hits. Dorlands says "mesosigmoid" is the peritoneal fold by which the sigmoid flexure is attached to the posterior abdominal wall, and for "mesentery of the sigmoid colon" gives "mesocolon sigmoideum" as the explanation, which doesn't enlighten me much. Can anyone clarify this? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
sigmoid mesentery
Explanation:
You are correct. They are the same.
Think of the colon as the sleeve of your shirt. The mesentery is a double sheet of cloth that connects the sleeve from the armpit to the cuff to part of the body of the shirt, giving a "batman" appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 05:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This chronic "mesosigmoiditis" is visible in the root of the sigmoid mesentery in most patient in whom a sigmoid volvulus occurs (FIGURE 1). http://www.lapsurgery.com/volvulus.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you, Micheal, much appreciated (especially the lay explanation!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sigmoid mesentery
Michael Barnett
3 -2mesasigma
swisstell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mesasigma


Explanation:
Latin: mesocolon sigmoideum


    Roche Medical Lexikon
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: this is total fantasy!// The correct German word is MESOSIGMA
2 hrs

disagree  Angela Dickson: not total fantasy, but it is German and the asker wants English
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sigmoid mesentery


Explanation:
You are correct. They are the same.
Think of the colon as the sleeve of your shirt. The mesentery is a double sheet of cloth that connects the sleeve from the armpit to the cuff to part of the body of the shirt, giving a "batman" appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 05:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This chronic "mesosigmoiditis" is visible in the root of the sigmoid mesentery in most patient in whom a sigmoid volvulus occurs (FIGURE 1). http://www.lapsurgery.com/volvulus.htm

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
Thank you, Micheal, much appreciated (especially the lay explanation!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that sounds nice - I'm off to the Czech Rep. on my motorbike tomorrow! :-))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks from the Oregon coast. :-)

agree  Angela Dickson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela!