KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Médecine 2

English translation: Medicine 2 department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Médecine 2
English translation:Medicine 2 department
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

10:33 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital department
French term or phrase: Médecine 2
There's no context, I'm afraid, as it's just in a list of doctors and job titles:

Médecin et éthicienne, Unité de recherche et d'enseignement en bioéthique + Médecine 2

Any help much appreciated!
Stephanie Rothwell
Medicine 2 department
Explanation:
It is just the name given to a medicine department. This is one way to distinguish diffrent medicine department in large hospitals or clinics.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and especially NewCal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Medicine 2 departmentGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5Something is missingMarion Sadoux


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medicine 2 department


Explanation:
It is just the name given to a medicine department. This is one way to distinguish diffrent medicine department in large hospitals or clinics.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and especially NewCal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie: That's what I think as well
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, or "Department of Medicine 2" -- very common in US university hospitals, and, in its Spanish variant ("Medicina 2") in Argentina as well
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Something is missing


Explanation:
This refers to a UER which is a University department and the name of the university is missing, it should be something like Paris 2 or Lyon 2 or Marseille 2, referring to the second university in this town. I am absolutely sure or this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-11 10:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there are no clues as to the town, i would simply put " Department of bioethics and Medicine"... leave out the 2 because unless you know where it is , it is a redundant piece of information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 11:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then just put 2 afterwards. I still think that it simply refers to one of two Centre Hospitalier Universitaire. They do the same thing.

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should have mentioned earlier that this is in the context of the Hôpitaux universitaires de Genève (HUG). I have Googled but haven't found more info on what the department actually does. I was wondering whether all 'medecine 2' departments have the same function in all hospitals...