KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

volet

English translation: section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volet
English translation:section
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

17:36 Aug 12, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: volet
"Volet relatif aux données non cliniques et cliniques du dispositif médical sur lequel orte l'essai clinique"..

Found in a list of documents required for an application for authorisation to conduct a clinical trial.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
section
Explanation:

http://dico.isc.cnrs.fr/dico/tr/search_fr?r=volet

(I suggest that you don't use 'flap' from the link above ha ha..)

As I've already said, I'd have thought that it's simply a section of the document / dossier
ie - Volet A, Volet B, Volet C .....etc

Please don't close the question for 24 hours; this gives others a chance to respond to my answer and therefore helps you out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-12 22:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: in this actual context - I don't think that you have to consider medicine (unless you want to give it a specific name that you find in medical applications, if there is one) - the context to me, is simply a whole document / application in itself with this being part of it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-13 08:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publictechnology.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=...
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Julie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5section
juliebarba
5Exclusivenessxxxnormadiah
3chapter ?iol
3specialty or sub-specialty
jlrsnyder


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volet (in this context)
specialty or sub-specialty


Explanation:
Larousse says that volet means part of an ensemble. Subdivisions of the entire field of medicine are called specialties, which may be further divided into sub-specialties.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volet (in this context)
Exclusiveness


Explanation:
This is about the selection process relating to medicine and bedside instructions required for carrying out the experiment.

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: again 100% confidence, very doubtful translation and no refs to show where you got exclusiveness as the translation for 'volet''. you can read or see a volet.
1 hr

neutral  juliebarba: but where does exclusiveness come into it ?
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
volet (in this context)
section


Explanation:

http://dico.isc.cnrs.fr/dico/tr/search_fr?r=volet

(I suggest that you don't use 'flap' from the link above ha ha..)

As I've already said, I'd have thought that it's simply a section of the document / dossier
ie - Volet A, Volet B, Volet C .....etc

Please don't close the question for 24 hours; this gives others a chance to respond to my answer and therefore helps you out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-12 22:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: in this actual context - I don't think that you have to consider medicine (unless you want to give it a specific name that you find in medical applications, if there is one) - the context to me, is simply a whole document / application in itself with this being part of it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-13 08:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publictechnology.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Julie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: oui, c'est ça
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: but this is the bogstandard translation-so surely must be in the glossary too. so it's the same for medical?/then Trudy was right
4 hrs
  -> I'm not sure if the medical part is the point, more the document itself....\\well yes!!

agree  Helen Genevier: it's what I use
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
13 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volet (in this context)
chapter ?


Explanation:
Depending on the presentation of your document...

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French