KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

estomac/ventre

English translation: stomach, abdomen, or belly (but just one word)


08:36 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / plastic surgery
French term or phrase: estomac/ventre
Resultat standard apres liposuccion du ventre, de l'estomac, des hanches, des cuisses et diminution de la poitrine.

This is the caption to a photograph advertising the benefits of plastic surgery or a 'body lift'.
I am just wondering what distinction should be made in English between 'ventre' and 'estomac', which might tend to be translated simply as 'stomach'. Other words which spring to mind are obviously 'abdomen' and the somewhat less formal 'belly' or 'tummy'. Is there a generally accepted medical distinction between the two terms in French? Thanks in advance for any guidance.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:stomach, abdomen, or belly (but just one word)
Explanation:
I don't think it is easy to distinguish in English. And suspect the distinction is not obvious in French!

Although dictionaries also define "estomac" as that part of the belly corresponding to that part of the digestive tract known as stomach, it seems to me that it would be uncommon to say in French "il a reçu un coup de pied dans l'estomac" (unless the stomach ruptured or something), but rather "dans le ventre".

Now, the French DO distinguish between "ventre" and "bas-ventre", though the latter usually refers to the genitals (you might be kicked in the "bas-ventre"). However, the bas-ventre is really the part of the belly below the navel. While the stomach (digestive organ) is above the navel, in English I think "stomach" (belly) refers to everything between the ribcage and the genitals.

Maybe "upper and lower belly/abdomen". The two DO/CAN enlarge for different reasons, giving "pear-shape" and "apple-shape" bodies.

My procedure done in Dec '04 was liposuction of my upper and lower abdomen, bilateral back, ...
www.plasticsurgery.org/public_education/Patient-Stories-Lip...

I am considering it for mild loose skin in upper belly after MTT 3 yrs ago. ... en diciembre del 2005 me realize un tummy tuck completo y liposuccion de la ...
www.lvcosmeticsurgery.com/qanda_Tummy_Tucks.asp

have a big indent (horizontal line) on my upper belly above my belly button and have awful deep wrinkles on my lower abdomen (I take it from poor skin ...
www.lvcosmeticsurgery.com/qanda_Liposuction.asp

I was also left with a large lumpy ridge of fat between my upper belly and lower belly, and very uneven flank areas. I did not wear a bathing suit for over ...
www.plasticsurgery4u.com/pt_qna_folder/pt_qa_liposuction.ht...

The skin of the lower abdomen and that of the upper abdomen appear to behave differently following liposuction. In older patients, the lower abdominal skin ...
www.liposuction.com/faqs/skin_quality.php

The upper abdominal portions do not normally store more fats as the lower abdomen does. Still, it requires more attention since inadequate liposuction of ...
theplasticsurgeryblog.blogspot.com/

Liposuction can be used in both the upper and lower abdomen to achieve a flatter belly. Also, even patients who have moderate amounts of sagging skin can ...
www.liposuctionneworleans.com/liposuction/lipo.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end, just to avoid confusion. I included other more familiar words in parentheses, to cater for all registers...but I am not sure I catered for a pooch with a paunch who might want it reduced...which was possibly remiss of me. Thanks to all for an interesting discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stomach, abdomen, or belly (but just one word)xxxBourth
3 +4stomach/abdomen
egunn
4more
Ioanna Karamanou


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stomach/abdomen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 08:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Harrap's Unabridged gives:
estomac - [anat.] stomach
ventre - [anat.] abdomen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-30 08:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both can mean stomach of course, but this appears to be the distinction for medical usage.

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
2 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: My Harrap's Unabridged gives the same :-)
3 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
14 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stomach, abdomen, or belly (but just one word)


Explanation:
I don't think it is easy to distinguish in English. And suspect the distinction is not obvious in French!

Although dictionaries also define "estomac" as that part of the belly corresponding to that part of the digestive tract known as stomach, it seems to me that it would be uncommon to say in French "il a reçu un coup de pied dans l'estomac" (unless the stomach ruptured or something), but rather "dans le ventre".

Now, the French DO distinguish between "ventre" and "bas-ventre", though the latter usually refers to the genitals (you might be kicked in the "bas-ventre"). However, the bas-ventre is really the part of the belly below the navel. While the stomach (digestive organ) is above the navel, in English I think "stomach" (belly) refers to everything between the ribcage and the genitals.

Maybe "upper and lower belly/abdomen". The two DO/CAN enlarge for different reasons, giving "pear-shape" and "apple-shape" bodies.

My procedure done in Dec '04 was liposuction of my upper and lower abdomen, bilateral back, ...
www.plasticsurgery.org/public_education/Patient-Stories-Lip...

I am considering it for mild loose skin in upper belly after MTT 3 yrs ago. ... en diciembre del 2005 me realize un tummy tuck completo y liposuccion de la ...
www.lvcosmeticsurgery.com/qanda_Tummy_Tucks.asp

have a big indent (horizontal line) on my upper belly above my belly button and have awful deep wrinkles on my lower abdomen (I take it from poor skin ...
www.lvcosmeticsurgery.com/qanda_Liposuction.asp

I was also left with a large lumpy ridge of fat between my upper belly and lower belly, and very uneven flank areas. I did not wear a bathing suit for over ...
www.plasticsurgery4u.com/pt_qna_folder/pt_qa_liposuction.ht...

The skin of the lower abdomen and that of the upper abdomen appear to behave differently following liposuction. In older patients, the lower abdominal skin ...
www.liposuction.com/faqs/skin_quality.php

The upper abdominal portions do not normally store more fats as the lower abdomen does. Still, it requires more attention since inadequate liposuction of ...
theplasticsurgeryblog.blogspot.com/

Liposuction can be used in both the upper and lower abdomen to achieve a flatter belly. Also, even patients who have moderate amounts of sagging skin can ...
www.liposuctionneworleans.com/liposuction/lipo.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end, just to avoid confusion. I included other more familiar words in parentheses, to cater for all registers...but I am not sure I catered for a pooch with a paunch who might want it reduced...which was possibly remiss of me. Thanks to all for an interesting discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, upper and lower abdomen
1 min

agree  Sandra Petch: "Abdomen" seems to be the word and this makes the distinction.
21 mins

agree  Drmanu49: abdomen
36 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips: abdomen - we refer to "abs" when it comes to body sculpting or building, the beauty world talks about a flat stomach or tummy
49 mins

agree  gad
4 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Interestingly, there are medical technical terms for the upper abdomen (epigastrium, hypochondrium) but not the lower abdomen, which we just call the right or left lower quadrant. In lay English, stomach/belly correspond to upper/lower abdomen.
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more


Explanation:
For the purpose of differentiation between the two in the context of plastic surgery, while I think abdomen is the more appropriate term, you cn also refer to estomac as the waist area or waistline and ventre could be what we women sometimes call the (lower) belly or "pooch".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-30 09:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pooch" of course only when there is a perceived need for liposuction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-30 19:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I know a pooch is a dog, I have a one sitting right here next to me, but for those of you unfamiliar with the term, see the following:

Answers.com:

pooch2 (pūch) pronunciation
intr.v., pooched, pooch·ing, pooch·es.

To bulge; protrude. Used with out: “a little roll of flab that pooches out above the tight waists of their spandex trunks”


http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pooch

(includes image)


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pooch



Also, I did not confuse it with paunch.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: in Australia a pooch is a dog :-)//obviously NOT a word to put in a document about plastic surgery! hehe (love that urbandictionary site)
1 hr
  -> see my note

neutral  1045: A pooch is a dog in Canada also ...
2 hrs
  -> see my note

neutral  Paula McMullan: Or are we talking about a paunch which would surely be in need of lipsuction!! ;-) sorry didn't mean to disagree there!
6 hrs
  -> see my note