KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

nerf honteux

English translation: pudendal nerve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nerf honteux
English translation:pudendal nerve
Entered by: Michael Lotz

13:01 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sexual health
French term or phrase: nerf honteux
Le nerf honteux suit le trajet de l'artère honteuse interne et innerve les organes génitaux externes.
pfizer
pudendal nerve
Explanation:
pudendal nerve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-04 13:15:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the alternative French is "nerf pudental"but the english is pudendal....note the spelling
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pudendal nerve
Michael Lotz
4 +2pudendal nerve
Angela Dickson
3 -2Pudental nerve
Natasha Dupuy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pudendal nerve


Explanation:

This Fr>Sp KudoZ question might help.


    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/787147
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 day4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pudendal nerve


Explanation:
pudendal nerve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-04 13:15:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the alternative French is "nerf pudental"but the english is pudendal....note the spelling


    Reference: http://www.soo.com.fr/soo_site/p_protec/aoo31/art12.htm
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: indeed
2 mins
  -> thanks Angela

agree  xxxsarahl
6 mins
  -> thanks sarahl

agree  Rachel Fell: also (to Asker really) note the recommendation at 2.11 http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_a... ...
14 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Will Matter
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks willmatter

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pudental nerve


Explanation:
From what I have just read, the 'nerf honteux" is also referred to as the 'nerf pudental'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-04 13:37:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Angela. I am learning an invaluable lesson here: 1400+ ghits don't mean diddly, even if they appear to be from reputable sources. Unless there is also such a thing as a pudental nerve...

Anyhow, sorry pfizer for having misled you!

Natasha Dupuy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: 'Pudendal' not 'pudental'. Asker closed too early.//normal thing to do is to contact a moderator - I have contacted Gayle and recommended that Michael be awarded the points!
2 mins
  -> I agree Angela... How do we get the points reversed?

disagree  Will Matter: I *only* disagreed because 'pudenTal' is incorrect and that's what your answer says, standard and accepted KudoZ procedure. It's nothing personal and the 'bienvenue' still stands... ;0)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Lucky for me I gave up smoking years ago. I don't think a second 'disagree' was called for, given that points had already been reversed and asker notified etc. Thanks for the welcome all the same ;)