KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

post LAM

English translation: post-AML (Acute Myeloid Leukaemia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:post LAM
English translation:post-AML (Acute Myeloid Leukaemia)
Entered by: fmatteoda

10:54 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: post LAM
thalidomide prescrit pour une leucémie post LAM
fmatteoda
Spain
post-AML (Acute Myeloid Leukaemia)
Explanation:
Please see:

Les leucémies aiguës myéloïdes (LAM) sont définies par un envahissement de la moelle osseuse par une population myéloïde immature et monoclonale. La transformation maligne d’un progéniteur myéloïde produit une descendance de cellules myéloïdes bloquées à un stade précoce de la différenciation cellulaire et incapables de maturation terminale. Cette population cellulaire clonale envahit la moelle osseuse, perturbe le fonctionnement des progéniteurs normaux et entraîne une insuffisance médullaire. Le mécanisme de l’inhibition de l’hématopoïèse polyclonale normale est soit un encombrement physique de l’espace médullaire soit une inhibition de la différenciation des progéniteurs hématopoïétiques


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:0x6qHQVMXxIJ:static.cjp...


Targeted Therapy for MDS
Despite all of the identifiable abnormalities
in the signaling pathways and in the patho-
physiology of MDS, a unifying abnormality
has not been identified as a target for therapy.
A generalized approach to MDS is to divide
patients into 2 broad groups of lower-risk and
higher-risk patients. For lower-risk patients
there are a number of different options,
including observation without therapy,
cytokine treatment, and newer therapies such
as lenalidomide, azacitidine, thalidomide,
investigational agents, and bone marrow trans-
plantation
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation and useful references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Post-remission therapy in acute myeloid leukemia (AML)
Drmanu49
4post-AML (Acute Myeloid Leukaemia)liz askew
4leucémie aiguë myéloblastique - acute myeloid leukemia
Angela Dickson
4post-AML
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-AML


Explanation:
Acute myeloid leukemia.

Post-remission chemotherapy

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leucémie aiguë myéloblastique - acute myeloid leukemia


Explanation:
AML

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-05 11:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the patient had AML previously and now has leukemia again (I think this is what it meant by 'post').

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-AML (Acute Myeloid Leukaemia)


Explanation:
Please see:

Les leucémies aiguës myéloïdes (LAM) sont définies par un envahissement de la moelle osseuse par une population myéloïde immature et monoclonale. La transformation maligne d’un progéniteur myéloïde produit une descendance de cellules myéloïdes bloquées à un stade précoce de la différenciation cellulaire et incapables de maturation terminale. Cette population cellulaire clonale envahit la moelle osseuse, perturbe le fonctionnement des progéniteurs normaux et entraîne une insuffisance médullaire. Le mécanisme de l’inhibition de l’hématopoïèse polyclonale normale est soit un encombrement physique de l’espace médullaire soit une inhibition de la différenciation des progéniteurs hématopoïétiques


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:0x6qHQVMXxIJ:static.cjp...


Targeted Therapy for MDS
Despite all of the identifiable abnormalities
in the signaling pathways and in the patho-
physiology of MDS, a unifying abnormality
has not been identified as a target for therapy.
A generalized approach to MDS is to divide
patients into 2 broad groups of lower-risk and
higher-risk patients. For lower-risk patients
there are a number of different options,
including observation without therapy,
cytokine treatment, and newer therapies such
as lenalidomide, azacitidine, thalidomide,
investigational agents, and bone marrow trans-
plantation


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation and useful references!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-remission therapy in acute myeloid leukemia (AML)


Explanation:
Post-remission therapy in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) Consolidation remains problematic. ... We present the results of a phase II study using thalidomide, ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Leoni,P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 12:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

halidomide (DM98-152). CAMPATH-1H + Rituximab for CD52+/CD20+ (DM00-016) ... Post - Remission Therapy. CAMPATH-1H for minimal residual disease (DM98-218). ...
www3.mdanderson.org/leukemia/priorities.html - 36k

Spotlight on Post-Remission Management of Acute Myeloid Leukemia ... Post-remission therapy may prolong these remissions and provide a pathway to a cure. ...
www.hematology.org/meetings/2006/attendee/spotlight.cfm - 23k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989