KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

lait maternisé

English translation: formula milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lait maternisé
English translation:formula milk
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

13:36 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / non-breast milk
French term or phrase: lait maternisé
Could I have a translation and possibly an explanation as my knowledge in this area is weak.
Is " maternisé " just a marketnig term for artificial milk for toddlers.
How is it "maternisé" ? IMO they can try to replicate but they can't make it *exactly* the same as breast milk.

Thanks in advance
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
formula milk
Explanation:
Roberts Collins dic. I think your interpretation is right, the idea is to replicate the content of human breast milk as closely as possible. You can get lait matrenisé for other species too, like cat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-06 14:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gah! posted my US/UK comment in wrong box, sorry!
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
No choice really, but even if there was I would prefer this term to maternized, which is a horrible word and misleading, to my (scientificà mind.
Do the French really use maternisé ? Same feelings.


Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15formula milk
Helen Genevier
3maternized milk
Jeffrey Lewis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maternized milk


Explanation:
Just used it. It Googled. Sorry if no refs now.

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: See:http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7Wzr2rOcmMwJ:www.ibfan....
6 mins

neutral  Angela Dickson: it googles, but the links are all (not very good) translations.
9 mins

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: see Termium (maternization of milk) + www.freepatentsonline.com/5219735.html ;www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... for "clues"
9 mins
  -> thanks, sorry if I fired too quick

neutral  NancyLynn: yep, a little too quick this morn ;-)
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
formula milk


Explanation:
Roberts Collins dic. I think your interpretation is right, the idea is to replicate the content of human breast milk as closely as possible. You can get lait matrenisé for other species too, like cat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-06 14:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gah! posted my US/UK comment in wrong box, sorry!

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
No choice really, but even if there was I would prefer this term to maternized, which is a horrible word and misleading, to my (scientificà mind.
Do the French really use maternisé ? Same feelings.


Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
0 min

agree  Drmanu49
1 min

agree  Angela Dickson
3 mins

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes. "Formula" (without milk) is the usual term.
5 mins

agree  xxxPRen: also referred to as infant formula
7 mins

agree  liz askew: See: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:sIk67U37te8J:www.bcheal...
9 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips
10 mins

agree  Marion Sadoux: In the UK this is a dead cert!
12 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
20 mins
  -> Thanks chaps, looks like tere may be a US/UK divide over formula/formula milk

agree  PB Trans: Just formula. See first paragraph: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fn-an/securit/ill-intox/esakazakii/pr...
27 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
27 mins

agree  Paige Stanton
35 mins

agree  NancyLynn: formula
40 mins

agree  chaplin: I work with midwives regularly and this is what is used
41 mins

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: yes, or just 'formula' depending on the context
45 mins