KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

white slide/blank slide/unstained slide

English translation: unstained slides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lames blanches
English translation:unstained slides
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:30 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / histology - slide staining
French term or phrase: white slide/blank slide/unstained slide
Original text: Une nouvelle lame est nécessaire pour chaque coloration (pour cette raison, le laboratoire conserve des lames 'blanches' pour d'éventuels examens ultérieurs).
The client has translated "lames blanches" as "white slides"; would "blank slides" or simply "unstained slides" not be more appropriate? Many thanks in advance, Heather
Heather Inglis
France
unstained slide
Explanation:
The direct, unstained slide should be prepared as follows: ... Scrape the infected area using a scalpel, skin curette, tongue blade, or other blunt object. ...
www.acponline.org/mle/wm_exams.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-08 09:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a prepared slide without the adequate coloring/staining.

Unstained frozen section: Investigator is provided an unstained slide of sectioned ... Additional unstained slides from the same specimen are available at a ...
tissuebank.stanford.edu/services.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 09:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use plural if adequate, of course!
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unstained slide
Drmanu49
3 +2unstained slidesDavid Sirett


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unstained slides


Explanation:
I think "unstained" is best. An alternative to keeping the paraffin block from which sections were taken and making more sections later. Seems to be common practice (just google "unstained slides").


    Reference: http://www.ajsp.com/pt/re/ajsp/abstract.00000478-199905000-0...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Should be in the plural, as the French is in the plural!
13 mins

agree  C C-H
45 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unstained slide


Explanation:
The direct, unstained slide should be prepared as follows: ... Scrape the infected area using a scalpel, skin curette, tongue blade, or other blunt object. ...
www.acponline.org/mle/wm_exams.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-08 09:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a prepared slide without the adequate coloring/staining.

Unstained frozen section: Investigator is provided an unstained slide of sectioned ... Additional unstained slides from the same specimen are available at a ...
tissuebank.stanford.edu/services.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 09:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use plural if adequate, of course!

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
0 min
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  Kate Hudson
36 mins
  -> Thank you Kate.

agree  Didier Fourcot: French has two translations for "stain": "marquage" for antibodies, "coloration" for coloured reagents, here "unstained" is more generic, perhaps the "examen ultérieur" could be a marquage instead of a coloration
39 mins
  -> A possibility indeed. Thank you Didier.

agree  C C-H
47 mins
  -> Thankyou.

agree  Michael Barnett
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.