KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

anteverse

English translation: anteverted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anteverse
English translation:anteverted
Entered by: Michael Lotz

11:15 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology report
French term or phrase: anteverse
L'uterus est anteverse de volume normal.

rush job!
Liza Tripp
anteverted
Explanation:
english is anteversion; verbal form, as in this sentence, is "anteverted"
uterus is anteverted....
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your speedy responses!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9anteverted
Michael Lotz
4Antéversion de l'utérus
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antéversion de l'utérus


Explanation:
Definition des position normales et pathologiques de l'uterus et description des anomalies rencontrées dans les prolapsus genitaux.
www.aly-abbara.com/livre_gyn_obs/termes/uterus_position.htm... - 36k -

Antéversion de l'utérus. Rétroflexion de l'utérus. Rétroversion de l'utérus. Al'exclusion de : compliquant grossesse, travail ou accouchement (O34.5, O65.5) ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/noment/cim10/cim10-c14.c_p10.html - 27k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
anteverted


Explanation:
english is anteversion; verbal form, as in this sentence, is "anteverted"
uterus is anteverted....


    Reference: http://health.ivillage.com/gyno/0,,4n91,00.html
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
thanks for your speedy responses!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
4 mins
  -> thanks Marilyn

agree  Kate Hudson: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
8 mins
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
19 mins
  -> thanks Debbie

agree  chaplin
38 mins
  -> thank you Ségolène

agree  Drmanu49: Oops, just explained in French and forgot the English!
2 hrs
  -> corsican egg, as I learned the other day from you....merci manu

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks sktrans

agree  Michael Barnett
4 hrs
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: see Stedman's
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gabrielle

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
14 hrs
  -> thanks femme