KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

en routine

English translation: in routine practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en routine
English translation:in routine practice
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:56 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epidemiology
French term or phrase: en routine
les epidemics ne peuvent être identifiés sans recourir aux techniques de typage en routine, comme pour la listériose

I am not sure what 'en routine' applies too. Possible interpretations:
- without systematically using typing techniques
- without using routine/standard typing techniques

Background: there are many methods for typing any given infectious agent. I understand that for certain infectious agents, the typing is peformed by only one or two v specialised labs.

Thanks for your answers.
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
in routine practice
Explanation:
Comonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 09:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the routine typing of Listeria strains. Furthermore,. our. results. suggest. that the quantitation of the hemolytic activity of the. Listeria ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/24/1/99.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks Drmanu49 and to all answerers !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in routine practice
Drmanu49
5presently practiced or in use
gabuss
4Batch typing
Alain BERTRAND
3group typing
Lucie Cote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en routine [comprehension question]
group typing


Explanation:
I think group is correct as opposed to the single typing.

Lucie Cote
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en routine [comprehension question]
Batch typing


Explanation:
I think it says it all.

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en routine [comprehension question]
presently practiced or in use


Explanation:
without resorting to typing techniques presently practiced or in use

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in routine practice


Explanation:
Comonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 09:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the routine typing of Listeria strains. Furthermore,. our. results. suggest. that the quantitation of the hemolytic activity of the. Listeria ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/24/1/99.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
thanks Drmanu49 and to all answerers !