KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

mode de survenue

English translation: mode of onset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode de survenue
English translation:mode of onset
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:03 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epidemiology
French term or phrase: mode de survenue
Context: epidemiological investigaiton.

I have a tendency to reword it. 'how it occurred'

(it covers more than source identificaiton, for examlpe, vector, mode of transmission, risk factors etc).

But is there an accepted term?
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
mode of onset
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 09:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1Department of Medical Statistics and Epidemiology, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation ... smoking, presentation at delivery, or mode of onset of labor. ...
aje.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/120/5/707
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I'll go with this one then. Thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1onset [of disease]liz askew
4 +1mode of onset
Drmanu49
3occurence factor
Alain BERTRAND


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occurence factor


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-09 08:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or factors

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mode of onset


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 09:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1Department of Medical Statistics and Epidemiology, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation ... smoking, presentation at delivery, or mode of onset of labor. ...
aje.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/120/5/707

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
I'll go with this one then. Thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Marilyn!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onset [of disease]


Explanation:
See:

Blackwell Synergy: Int J Paediatr Dent, Vol 14, Issue 2, pp. 141 ...
Psoriasis usually has its onset during the second and third decades and tends to ... Il n'ya pas de schéma classique de survenue dans la cavité buccale. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/full/10.1111/j.1365-263X.2004... - Similar pages

[PDF] Vol.5 N°9
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Le mode de transmission exact de l’agent ESB chez l’homme n’est. pas identifié, mais l’hypothèse la plus ... Age de survenue (années) / Age of onset (years) ...
www.eurosurveillance.org/em/v05n09/v05n09.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Revision of failed hemiarthroplasty for fractures at the hip
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
survenue des symptômes fut de12 mois et la révision. chirurgicale à 33 mois. ... q Failure: the cause of failure, time of onset of symptoms, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/QEMNQ0NKKXART6HL.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CCDR, Vol. 28 No. 17, 1 September 2002 / RMTC, Vol 28 No 17,


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: onset would have sufficed in this context. "mode" is typically French
22 hrs