KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

une lame de Delbet/une lame

English translation: drain, Delbet drain, a piece of corrugated sheet drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une lame de Delbet
English translation:drain, Delbet drain, a piece of corrugated sheet drain
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:35 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgeon Report
French term or phrase: une lame de Delbet/une lame
Patient présentant une cellulite péri mandibulaire gauche sur un granulome de la 37.

Intervention :

......

Mise en place d'une LAME de Delbet sur le versant vestibulaire de la mandibule ainsi que sur le versant lingual, chacune fixée par un point de Mersuture 0.

Nouveau lavage par les LAMES au sérum bétadiné.
Paige Stanton
DRAIN, DELBET, CORRUGATED SHEET
Explanation:
DRAIN DE DELBET, LAME ONDULEE,. stérile, 3 cm x 25 cm. SCTDDRAD3--. D. ÉFINITION. Lame ondulée utilisée pour le drainage de plaies (sang, sérum, ...
www.msf.org/source/refbooks/msf_docs/fr/Catalog/S/CTD/SCTDD...

DRAIN, DELBET, CORRUGATED SHEET,. sterile, 3 cm x 25 cm. SCTDDRAD3--. D. EFINITION. Corrugated sheet used for the drainage of wounds (blood, serum, ...
www.msf.org/source/refbooks/MSF_Docs/En/catalog/S/CTD/SCTDD... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Delbet drain, a piece of drainblavatsky
4DRAIN, DELBET, CORRUGATED SHEET
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une lame de Delbet/une lame (in this context)
DRAIN, DELBET, CORRUGATED SHEET


Explanation:
DRAIN DE DELBET, LAME ONDULEE,. stérile, 3 cm x 25 cm. SCTDDRAD3--. D. ÉFINITION. Lame ondulée utilisée pour le drainage de plaies (sang, sérum, ...
www.msf.org/source/refbooks/msf_docs/fr/Catalog/S/CTD/SCTDD...

DRAIN, DELBET, CORRUGATED SHEET,. sterile, 3 cm x 25 cm. SCTDDRAD3--. D. EFINITION. Corrugated sheet used for the drainage of wounds (blood, serum, ...
www.msf.org/source/refbooks/MSF_Docs/En/catalog/S/CTD/SCTDD... -


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Merci !

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une lame de Delbet/une lame (in this context)
Delbet drain, a piece of drain


Explanation:
Delbet drain comes in corrugated sheets of either silicone or rubber
(silicone usually being longer) and is thought to work via a capillary action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-11-02 02:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say, a piece of corrugated sheet drain

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8