KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

une masse pelvienne chez la femme

English translation: a pelvic mass in a female patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une masse pelvienne chez la femme
English translation:a pelvic mass in a female patient
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:27 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
French term or phrase: une masse pelvienne chez la femme
orientation diagnostic devant une masse pelvienne chez la femme
saad
a pelvic mass in a female patient
Explanation:
The finding of a pelvic mass may occur in a female patient of any age; fortunately, most masses are associated with a benign neoplasm or process.
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/534302 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
More scientific's translation.
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a pelvic mass in a female patient
Drmanu49
3 +1pelvic mass in women
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelvic mass in women


Explanation:
gets its share of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-01 19:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also = pelvic mass in adult females

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a pelvic mass in a female patient


Explanation:
The finding of a pelvic mass may occur in a female patient of any age; fortunately, most masses are associated with a benign neoplasm or process.
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/534302 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
More scientific's translation.
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah.

agree  Michael Barnett
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.