KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

cône duremérien

English translation: dural sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cône duremérien
English translation:dural sleeve
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

12:18 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
French term or phrase: cône duremérien
Spinal cord and brachial plexus injuries.

La moelle est solidaire de son enveloppe méningée par l'intermédiaire du ligament dentelé. Lorsque la traction est appliquée sur une racine, le cône duremérien est attiré en dehors et le ligament dentelé rapproche la moelle du trou de conjugaison.


Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
dural sleeve
Explanation:
Denticulate ligaments: specializations of pia mater. ... Rootlets coalesce as they enter the dural sleeve, lateral to their exit from the cord, ...
anatomy.med.umich.edu/musculoskeletal_system/spinalcord_ans.html - 35k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
This one seems to have sparked a bit of controversy! Rather than close the question without grading, I wanted to make sure it goes into the open glossary, but have only awarded one point, because the answer did indeed come from Sue - so thanks for that.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dural sleeve
Drmanu49
3dural coneDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dural cone


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dural sleeve


Explanation:
Denticulate ligaments: specializations of pia mater. ... Rootlets coalesce as they enter the dural sleeve, lateral to their exit from the cord, ...
anatomy.med.umich.edu/musculoskeletal_system/spinalcord_ans.html - 35k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
This one seems to have sparked a bit of controversy! Rather than close the question without grading, I wanted to make sure it goes into the open glossary, but have only awarded one point, because the answer did indeed come from Sue - so thanks for that.