KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

en amont d'une main saine

English translation: proximal to a hand without functional deficits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en amont d'une main saine
English translation:proximal to a hand without functional deficits
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

12:40 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: en amont d'une main saine
Discussing possible surgical treatment for brachial plexus injuries:

On peut donc penser que l'indication chirurgicale reparatrice precoce est raisonnable dans les paralysies obstetricales en amont d'une main saine.


A similar phrase occurs in the following paragraph:

Seule la reanimation de la partie proximale du Mb semble possible, mais est-elle licite en amont d'une main qui restera paralysee?


Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
proximal to a hand without functional deficits
Explanation:
In other words, early surgical treatment is reasonable and justifiable to do in obstetrical cases with a healty, intact hand without functional deficits. (your first sentence)
But is questionable when the hand will remain paralyzed despite the surgery that corrects the problem proximally.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, in particular your further explanation which helped greatly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proximal to a hand without functional deficits
Michael Lotz
4with the prospect of keeping a healthy/valid hand
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the prospect of keeping a healthy/valid hand


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-02 12:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the second part,

with the prospect of keeping an invalid/ paralyzed hand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-02 12:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that in the first case surgical treatment is worthwhile whereas it may not be so in the second case (risk-benefit ratio).

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: True, but the term that Wendy is looking for is "en amont de", which your answer doesn't refer to.// Hmmm, but in this case, wouldn't it say something like "en amont d'une opération" rather than "en amont d'une main"?
31 mins
  -> I think in this case "en amont de" may be referring to time, not localization. You may be right but is it possible for the arm to be paralyzed and the hand to be valid?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proximal to a hand without functional deficits


Explanation:
In other words, early surgical treatment is reasonable and justifiable to do in obstetrical cases with a healty, intact hand without functional deficits. (your first sentence)
But is questionable when the hand will remain paralyzed despite the surgery that corrects the problem proximally.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you, in particular your further explanation which helped greatly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Since "en amont de" literally means "upstream from" or simply above.
18 mins
  -> exactly right. Whence "proximal" to indicate that. Thanks, Cetacea.

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
42 mins
  -> thanks Marilyn

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: yes - spatial, not temporal
8 hrs
  -> of course,thanks Gabrielle