KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

film de fardelage

English translation: Sleeve wrapping


10:50 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: film de fardelage
In a pharmaceutical development agreement, one of the parties has to provide various elements including the blisters, packets and notices for the drugs, as well as the "film de fardelage". Thanks in advance for any help and suggestions you can give me.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:Sleeve wrapping
Explanation:
or bundling film. Keeping several of the same products together (I think like the 2 for 1 offers you get in a supermarket)
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
I went with bundling film and the client was happy. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sleeve wrappingMelzie
5unitization film
Drmanu49
4film curtain
TrueBaller
4unitization wrapping
Odette Grille


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sleeve wrapping


Explanation:
or bundling film. Keeping several of the same products together (I think like the 2 for 1 offers you get in a supermarket)


    Reference: http://www.belca.es/producto.php?id=12&lang=2&PHPSESSID=b73b...
Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with bundling film and the client was happy. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: with bundling film
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film curtain


Explanation:
It is used for bundling/packing products completely by wrapping them without deforming them. This is done by experts using special types of machines. This type of bundling meets the needs of Agroalimentary, Paper/paperboard, Building, Chemistry, Electric household appliances industires and other markets.

http://www.thimon.com/emballage-plastique/produits/fardelage...


TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unitization wrapping


Explanation:
GDT


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unitization film


Explanation:
Great Little Box Company recommends using stretch film as a technique for unitization of your corrugated shipping boxes on pallets.
www.greatlittlebox.com/pack101_tips_stretch.php - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Film blower & bag maker · Pharmacy packing machine ... used to realize the easy operation, accurately control and better man-machine matching unitization. ...
www.kinpac.com/disc_molding_machine.htm - 17k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989