KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

lésions inflammatoires non végétantes

English translation: non-vegetating inflammatory lesions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lésions inflammatoires non végétantes
English translation:non-vegetating inflammatory lesions
Entered by: Sarah Walls

03:09 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: lésions inflammatoires non végétantes
"La vessie est le siège de plusieurs lésions inflammatoires non végétantes". What's flummoxing me is the "végétantes"...my best guess is that it refers to growths...so maybe "non-malignant inflammatory lesions"?? But on such a critical issue, I'd appreciate some confirmation and expert guidance. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
non-vegetating inflammatory lesions
Explanation:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-17 05:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the British Journal of Dermatology:

British Journal of Dermatology
Volume 109 Issue 4 Page 459 - October 1983
To cite this article: W.R. FABER, H.A.M. NEUMANN, J. FLINTERMAN (1983)
Persistent ** vegetating ** and keratotic lesions in patients with pemphigus vulgaris during immunosuppressive therapy
British Journal of Dermatology 109 (4), 459–463.
doi:10.1111/j.1365-2133.1983.tb04621.x
Prev ArticleNext Article
Original Article
Persistent vegetating and keratotic lesions in patients with pemphigus vulgaris during immunosuppressive therapy
W.R. FABER*,
H.A.M. NEUMANN
J. FLINTERMAN*
*Ziekenhuis 'De Lichtenberg', Department of Dermatology, Amersfoort, The NetherlandsSt, Lambertus Ziekenhuis, Department of Dermatology, Helmond, The Netherlands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-17 05:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pemphigus vulgaris consists of poorly healing, ** non-vegetating **, and rapidly rupturing bullae, that progress to ulcers on the oral mucosa and skin. Unlike PV, pemphigus vulgaris is a potentially fatal, well characterized autoimmune mucocutaneous disease with the presence of auto antibodies and where diagnosis is confirmed by both positive direct and indirect immunofluorescence. Pemphigus vegetans, considered a variant of pemphigus vulgaris, 12 is characterized by a less severe course and the two are differentiated by the presence of vegetations along the ruptured bullae margins. It has also been associated with intraepithelial abscesses. The occurrence of bullae, acantholysis, and a possible fatal outcome 12 depict common features evident in both conditions and distinguish them from PV.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Zareh, Sue, Michael, Vicky and raptisi. Your answer was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5non-vegetating inflammatory lesionsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4nonexophytic lesions (or polypoid?)
Drmanu49
2 -1non inflammatory vegetal lesionsblavatsky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-vegetating inflammatory lesions


Explanation:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-17 05:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the British Journal of Dermatology:

British Journal of Dermatology
Volume 109 Issue 4 Page 459 - October 1983
To cite this article: W.R. FABER, H.A.M. NEUMANN, J. FLINTERMAN (1983)
Persistent ** vegetating ** and keratotic lesions in patients with pemphigus vulgaris during immunosuppressive therapy
British Journal of Dermatology 109 (4), 459–463.
doi:10.1111/j.1365-2133.1983.tb04621.x
Prev ArticleNext Article
Original Article
Persistent vegetating and keratotic lesions in patients with pemphigus vulgaris during immunosuppressive therapy
W.R. FABER*,
H.A.M. NEUMANN
J. FLINTERMAN*
*Ziekenhuis 'De Lichtenberg', Department of Dermatology, Amersfoort, The NetherlandsSt, Lambertus Ziekenhuis, Department of Dermatology, Helmond, The Netherlands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-17 05:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pemphigus vulgaris consists of poorly healing, ** non-vegetating **, and rapidly rupturing bullae, that progress to ulcers on the oral mucosa and skin. Unlike PV, pemphigus vulgaris is a potentially fatal, well characterized autoimmune mucocutaneous disease with the presence of auto antibodies and where diagnosis is confirmed by both positive direct and indirect immunofluorescence. Pemphigus vegetans, considered a variant of pemphigus vulgaris, 12 is characterized by a less severe course and the two are differentiated by the presence of vegetations along the ruptured bullae margins. It has also been associated with intraepithelial abscesses. The occurrence of bullae, acantholysis, and a possible fatal outcome 12 depict common features evident in both conditions and distinguish them from PV.


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2133...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks very much Zareh, Sue, Michael, Vicky and raptisi. Your answer was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sue!

agree  Michael Lotz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Lotz!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

agree  raptisi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, raptisi!

agree  Michael Barnett
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Barnett!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonexophytic lesions (or polypoid?)


Explanation:
nonexophytic lesions. 58 The presence of vascular. and neural invasion also appear to be poor prog- ... increases the chances that bladder dysfunction and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MW0354G267801655.pdf -

... exophytic inflammatory lesion of the bladder mucosa and is characterized ... urothelium: changes induced by non-carcinogenic substances and chronic ...
medicine.inonu.edu.tr/dergi1/Contents/Volume9/Issue1/911519.pdf

At imaging evaluation, inflammatory pseudotumor usually appears as a single bladder mass, which may be exophytic or polypoid (Fig 2) and which may be ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/26/6/1847 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non inflammatory vegetal lesions


Explanation:
If I was trying to affirm something significantly benign or safe the emphasis would be on non-inflammatory or non-erythematous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-17 20:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have supplied this answer in case there was a typo and the "non" should appear before the "inflammatoires"

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: ??? the text says they ARE inflammatory lesions - probably nasty red patches on the bladder wall
7 hrs
  -> Fair enough, I thought I would add this in case there was a typo.