KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

CUF

English translation: Cytology on fresh voided urine or fresh urine sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CUF - cytologie sur urines fraîches
English translation:Cytology on fresh voided urine or fresh urine sample
Entered by: Drmanu49

01:02 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology
French term or phrase: CUF
Anyone know what CLF might stand for in the following sentence: "De plus le CUF réalisé ce jour...montre des cellules sites DECOY, évocatrices dans le contexte de virus BK ou JC". It's a very blurry photocopy so it could be CLF. I thought perhaps "cytologie urinaire" but I'm puzzled as to what the F would stand for. Any enlightenment much appreciated. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
Cytology on fresh voided urine or fresh urine sample
Explanation:
Pancreas Transplant Urines: Fresh voided urine samples are needed. The sample should be the second voided urine of the day and sent to the Cytology Lab ...
www.som.tulane.edu/departments/pathology/service/servicpg/c... - 9k -

Cytology (daytime sample) for patients over 40 years of age. ... The analysis is carried out on a fresh urine sample, voided before ingesting any fluid (an ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/word.aspx?doc_id=7382&stat=1&stri... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-02-19 04:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also freshly voided urine as suggested by Peter.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much both to Drmanu and Dominique and everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cytology on fresh voided urine or fresh urine sample
Drmanu49
5 +1Cytologie sur urines fraîchesDominique Lelievre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cytologie sur urines fraîches


Explanation:
I'll leave the translation to you but here is the French meaning.


    Reference: //http://www.biospeonline.com/download/FC_2002_2003/FC_19062...
Dominique Lelievre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cytology on fresh voided urine or fresh urine sample


Explanation:
Pancreas Transplant Urines: Fresh voided urine samples are needed. The sample should be the second voided urine of the day and sent to the Cytology Lab ...
www.som.tulane.edu/departments/pathology/service/servicpg/c... - 9k -

Cytology (daytime sample) for patients over 40 years of age. ... The analysis is carried out on a fresh urine sample, voided before ingesting any fluid (an ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/word.aspx?doc_id=7382&stat=1&stri... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-02-19 04:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also freshly voided urine as suggested by Peter.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thanks very much both to Drmanu and Dominique and everyone else who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the translation; this sounds good. Wish I could split the points - Dominique clarified what it meant almost immediately, which was v. helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Enright: Good translatn, perhaps 'freshly voided urine'
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Peter.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky.

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
12 hrs
  -> Rebecca.