KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

kyste a revetement malphigien bien difference

English translation: cyst lined by well-differentiated squamous cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:kyste a revetement malphigien bien difference
English translation:cyst lined by well-differentiated squamous cells
Entered by: Michael Lotz

08:58 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: kyste a revetement malphigien bien difference
Malphigian what? covering? sheath? Can't find any references anywhere.

Thank you in advance for your help!
reliable
United States
cyst lined by well-differentiated squamous cells
Explanation:
cyst lined by squamous cells which are well-differentiated and therefore recognizable in their cellular differentiation as squamous. "Malphigien" is used as synonym for squamous and was more commonly used in 19th century classic descriptions. It is quite well understood by pathologists today but the everyday term for that cellular differentiation is "squamous" in English.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and expertise on this subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cyst lined by well-differentiated squamous cells
Michael Lotz
4 +1cyst with well-differentiated malphigian layer
Francis MARC
4cyst lined by well-differentiated stratum spinosum/prickle cell layer/Malphigian/Spinous layerliz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyst with well-differentiated malphigian layer


Explanation:
it should be "bien différencié"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon O
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyst lined by well-differentiated stratum spinosum/prickle cell layer/Malphigian/Spinous layer


Explanation:
This is a very difficult one to work out!

Sorry about all the refs.

See:
1 PU 2002 12 105 1 107 *J ALAMI M., GHADOUANE M., ZANOUD M., JIRA ...
Il doit être différencié du kyste épidermoide pur [15], ... rare et bénigne exclusivement formée d'un kyste uniloculaire à revêtement malphigien kératinisé, ...
www.urofrance.org/BaseUrofrance/PU-2002-00120105/PU-2002-00... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
PDF]
Anatomie pathologique
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
à différenciation malpighienne (ressemblant à un épithélium malphigien). ... Bien différenciés : constitués de glandes individualisées ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/anapath/Cours/anapath.pdf - Similar pages




.2.7 Différenciation tumorale
Le tissu tumoral tend à reproduire l'aspect d'un tissu normal :

Soit le plus souvent l'aspect du tissu dont les cellules tumorales sont originaires

Soit plus rarement un tissu différent : la tumeur est dite métaplasique.
Exemple : l'épithélium bronchique est bordé d'un épithélium cylindrique (glandulaire) ; les cancers
bronchiques peuvent être des tumeurs à différentiation glandulaire, ou des tumeurs métaplasiques
à différenciation malpighienne (ressemblant à un épithélium malphigien).

CASE OF THE CONFERENCE: PRIMARY SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA IN A LONG ...
Here , a case of well differentiated squamous cell carcinoma arising from apparently a pre-existing intra-osseous epidermoid cyst in the distal tibia of a ...
proceedings.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/87-B/SUPP_I/6-b - Similar pages




bottom of the epidermis is termed the stratum germinativum (stratum basale). Moving upward, the lighter staining layers of cells form the stratum spinosum. Together, the stratum germinativum and stratum spinosum form the Malphigian layer (mitotic layer) of the epidermis. Within the Malphigian layer the other epidermal cell populations (melanocytes, Merkel's cells and Langerhan's cells) are found. The layer superficial to the stratum spinosum is the stratum granulosum, which is composed of 2-6 layers of darkly staining cells which are starting to become flattened. It is within the granulosum layer that the keratinocytes die, the organelles are ejected, and the cell becomes filled with keratin.
The present invention is directed to the design and formulation of the various novel HECK 109 media which provide for the differentiation of pluripotent basal epithelial cells to a fully differentiated human epithelium in vitro. HECK-109 is the basal medium for cell starting: HECK-109 FS is for control of cellular growth; HECK-109 DM is for the induction of differentiation and formation of a Malphigian layer and HECK-109 CM is designed for the induction of cellular differentiation in a pre-existing reformed tissue produced by HECK-109 DM. The invention also relates to a method of sequential control for the in vitro construction of a histologically complete living epithelium. The tissue derived from the media and methods of the invention have application in in vitro testing of pharmaceuticals and topical drugs; screening of toxicants, carcinogens, complete or incomplete tumor promoters; evaluation of infective human agents including viruses, e.g., human papilloma viruses, Herpes-simplex viruses and Epstein-Barr virus; and screening of cosmetics.

PDF]
SHORT ARTICLES.
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
cyst wall. from. mouse 1. x. 500. C, ciecum; K, keratinised cyst; CW, cyst wall lined by. keratinising squamous epithelium. ;. KD, keratinous debris ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/path.1700490123 - Similar pages


Tumor Grade
Cells in malignant tumors are abnormal and grow without control or order. ... The cells of Grade 1 tumors are often well-differentiated or low-grade tumors, ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cancernet/600059.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
1 PU 2002 12 105 1 107 *J ALAMI M., GHADOUANE M., ZANOUD M., JIRA ...
Il doit être différencié du kyste épidermoide pur [15], ... rare et bénigne exclusivement formée d'un kyste uniloculaire à revêtement malphigien kératinisé, ...
www.urofrance.org/BaseUrofrance/PU-2002-00120105/PU-2002-00... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
PDF]
Anatomie pathologique
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
à différenciation malpighienne (ressemblant à un épithélium malphigien). ... Bien différenciés : constitués de glandes individualisées ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/anapath/Cours/anapath.pdf - Similar pages




.2.7 Différenciation tumorale
Le tissu tumoral tend à reproduire l'aspect d'un tissu normal :

Soit le plus souvent l'aspect du tissu dont les cellules tumorales sont originaires

Soit plus rarement un tissu différent : la tumeur est dite métaplasique.
Exemple : l'épithélium bronchique est bordé d'un épithélium cylindrique (glandulaire) ; les cancers
bronchiques peuvent être des tumeurs à différentiation glandulaire, ou des tumeurs métaplasiques
à différenciation malpighienne (ressemblant à un épithélium malphigien).
La tendance d'une tumeur à ressembler à un tissu normal adulte ou embryonnaire est appelée dif-
férenciation tumorale. La différenciation d'une tumeur un des éléments très importants pour classer
les tumeurs dans les catégories définies appelées types histologiques des tumeurs (voir plus haut).
La différenciation peut être :

Bonne : le tumeur ressemble nettement et de façon homogène au tissu normal (tumeur bien
différenciée)

Faible : la ressemblance est peu marquée ou focale (tumeur peu différenciée).
En général, les tumeurs bénignes sont bien différenciées, alors que les tumeurs malignes peuvent
être bien ou peu différenciées. Souvent la différentiation tumorale des tumeurs malignes se réduit
CASE OF THE CONFERENCE: PRIMARY SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA IN A LONG ...
Here , a case of well differentiated squamous cell carcinoma arising from apparently a pre-existing intra-osseous epidermoid cyst in the distal tibia of a ...
proceedings.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/87-B/SUPP_I/6-b - Similar pages



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mEfEssXHxnAJ:w3.cnm.edu...



Skin Primate Palm or Sole - 400X - Detailed view of lower 4 layers of the epidermis. Overall, the five layers of thick skin represent the differentiation of keratinocytes, the major cell type of the epidermis. The single layer of darkly staining cuboidal cells at the bottom of the epidermis is termed the stratum germinativum (stratum basale). Moving upward, the lighter staining layers of cells form the stratum spinosum. Together, the stratum germinativum and stratum spinosum form the Malphigian layer (mitotic layer) of the epidermis. Within the Malphigian layer the other epidermal cell populations (melanocytes, Merkel's cells and Langerhan's cells) are found. The layer superficial to the stratum spinosum is the stratum granulosum, which is composed of 2-6 layers of darkly staining cells which are starting to become flattened. It is within the granulosum layer that the keratinocytes die, the organelles are ejected, and the cell becomes filled with keratin.
The present invention is directed to the design and formulation of the various novel HECK 109 media which provide for the differentiation of pluripotent basal epithelial cells to a fully differentiated human epithelium in vitro. HECK-109 is the basal medium for cell starting: HECK-109 FS is for control of cellular growth; HECK-109 DM is for the induction of differentiation and formation of a Malphigian layer and HECK-109 CM is designed for the induction of cellular differentiation in a pre-existing reformed tissue produced by HECK-109 DM. The invention also relates to a method of sequential control for the in vitro construction of a histologically complete living epithelium. The tissue derived from the media and methods of the invention have application in in vitro testing of pharmaceuticals and topical drugs; screening of toxicants, carcinogens, complete or incomplete tumor promoters; evaluation of infective human agents including viruses, e.g., human papilloma viruses, Herpes-simplex viruses and Epstein-Barr virus; and screening of cosmetics.

PDF]
SHORT ARTICLES.
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
cyst wall. from. mouse 1. x. 500. C, ciecum; K, keratinised cyst; CW, cyst wall lined by. keratinising squamous epithelium. ;. KD, keratinous debris ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/path.1700490123 - Similar pages


Tumor Grade
Cells in malignant tumors are abnormal and grow without control or order. ... The cells of Grade 1 tumors are often well-differentiated or low-grade tumors, ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cancernet/600059.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 10:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for repeating the same ref more than once, I got into a pickle!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cyst lined by well-differentiated squamous cells


Explanation:
cyst lined by squamous cells which are well-differentiated and therefore recognizable in their cellular differentiation as squamous. "Malphigien" is used as synonym for squamous and was more commonly used in 19th century classic descriptions. It is quite well understood by pathologists today but the everyday term for that cellular differentiation is "squamous" in English.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and expertise on this subject.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thank you Vicky

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs
  -> thanks drmanu