KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

urgences de porte

English translation: walk-in emergencies


12:24 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Doctor's C.V.
French term or phrase: urgences de porte
Here is some context:

Interne du service des « Urgences de porte » à la clinique du [name] comportant la gestion d’une 40e de patients par jour (1 an).

Thanks to anyone who can help!
ST Translations
United Kingdom
English translation:walk-in emergencies
Explanation:
this is what I would guess - minor emergencies in which the patients are ambulatory
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, it was extremely difficult to select an answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1daycare (surgical) emergency unit
Drmanu49
3 +1walk-in emergencies
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3Urgent Care Center or Urgent Care Clinic or just Urgent Carebriant
3surgical emergency unit
Kate Hudson
3incoming emergenciesMarc Glinert
3emergencies carried out
narasimha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk-in emergencies


Explanation:
this is what I would guess - minor emergencies in which the patients are ambulatory


Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, it was extremely difficult to select an answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: my guess, too.
18 mins
  -> thank you Gabrielle :-)

neutral  Marc Glinert: would have been my guess too, but see my reply
23 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: Probably right but for the "walk" part which I understand but would not fit a lot of patients see my ref.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergencies carried out


Explanation:
This suits the context.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daycare (surgical) emergency unit


Explanation:
Les urgences de porte, à l'hôpital Paul Brousse, sont de type "chirurgie générale". Elles sont fermées la nuit.
Durant la journée, il y a un médecin, dépendant du service de médecine de l’hôpital, qui gère les
consultations de la polyclinique (peu d’urgences chirurgicales). Il y a un interne de garde de médecine, sur
Les urgences de porte, à l'hopital Paul Brousse, sont de type "chirurgie générale". Elles sont fermées la nuit.
Durant la journée, il y a un médecin, dépendant du service de médecine de l’hopital, qui gère les
consultations de la polyclinique (peu d’urgences chirurgicales). Il y a un interne de garde de médecine, sur

Les urgences de porte, à l'hôpital Paul Brousse, sont de type "chirurgie générale". Elles sont fermées la nuit. Durant la journée, il y a un médecin, ...
cme.aphp.fr/.../folder.2005-05-03.6750631974/ploneexfileat.2005-05-06.7518457972/file/at_downlo


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: we heard you the first time, manu//tu nous a donné les mêmes commentaires 2 fois (et demi)
1 min
  -> ???

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incoming emergencies


Explanation:
Debbie's answer sounded entirely plausible, but I wanted to check and so found the link below.

"Pour quelqu'un qui travaille en urgence de porte et qui reçoit pour la quinzième fois dans le mois un patient en coma éthylique, la TAA est peut-être un peu moins positive."

Before you go criticising my sources, note that the gentleman in question, M. Philippe DOUSTE-BLAZY, apart from being France's Foreign Minister, is a fully qualified cardiologist and former Minister of Health.

According to my research, there is no way that a patient with acoma éthylique would be walking anwhere.

I therefore conclude that we are talking about the emergency ward, but for cases coming in from outside the hospital (rather than those affecting existing patients)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 14:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Debbie, but I’m still not with you…
Are you arguing that my reply would be better as simply « Emergencies » (as it should be clear they originate outside the hospital)?
What exactly is your « e.g.» an example of ?
What is the ambiguity you referred to in your first comment?
Thanks, Marc


    Reference: http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/rap-info/i1617-t2-02.as...
Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Debbie Tacium Ladry: incoming emergencies has a very general meaning in English and would therefore be ambiguous in this context//I'm not saying it's wrong, but it may be redundant - e.g. "emergencies arriving at the clinic".
20 mins
  -> what is the more specific meaning you have in mind, Debbie?//kindly see above, Debbie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surgical emergency unit


Explanation:
One Year On – Praise for Surgical Emergency Unit
The Surgical Emergency Unit (SEU) at the John Radcliffe Hospital, which opened ... David Bailey, Senior Charge Nurse and Manager, Surgical Emergency Unit, ...
www.oxfordradcliffe.nhs.uk/.../ One%20Year%20On%20–%20Praise%20for%20Surgical%20Emergency%20Unit.aspx - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
New Surgical emergency unit opens its doors to patients
A new Surgical Emergency Unit opens at the John Radcliffe Hospital in Oxford providing a better service for patients and helping to ease daily pressures in ...
www.oxfordradcliffe.nhs.uk/.../ New%20Surgical%20emergency%20unit%20opens%20its%20doors%20to%20patients.aspx - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 14:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Established surgical emergency unit of 12 beds with triage, medical assessment and waiting areas. (Dec 2002); Established connected surgical emergency ward ...
www.wise.nhs.uk/surgery/ NationalGoodPractice/downloads/13/13ff5.doc

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Urgent Care Center or Urgent Care Clinic or just Urgent Care


Explanation:
You might want to try urgent care. Base on some of the references other people have put, it sounds pretty similar.
For example, one part mentions few surgical emergencies.

Urgent care centers are essentially emergency rooms (or sometimes more like walk-in clinics) for patients with relatively minor problems usually. Some may have heart attacks ect., but there serious trauma cases would liklely not show up there.

These usually don't have all the resources of an ER.

Example sentence(s):
  • Urgent Care/Ambulatory Medicine is the provision of immediate medical service (no appointment necessary) offering outpatient care for the treatment of acute and chronic illness and injury.

    Reference: http://www.urgentcare.org/UrgentCareDefined/tabid/131/Defaul...
    Reference: http://www.ambulatorymedicine.org/pages/membershipInfo.asp
briant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4