KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Les dolents du 22q11 ; un deuil transparent

English translation: The 22q11-afflicted ;a clear grief


10:58 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Les dolents du 22q11 ; un deuil transparent
Good afternoon,
I am translating for a friend a very brief summary of her thesis from French into English. I have managed quite well so far, but the title gives me more problems. My friend is very keen on keeping the translation as close as possible to the French text, and the word "dolents" (older French for sufferer) is very important to her. The word "sufferer" doesn't really cover the idea behind "dolent" but what would? Oh and a bit more info on the background of the text : 22q11 is a genetical disorder.
Thanks in advance!
Cecile Delacour
English translation:The 22q11-afflicted ;a clear grief
Explanation:
The noun 'the afflicted' used to be used a lot eg in the bible and in the phrase "don't mock the afflicted" Maybe it's what you need here.

I think transparent needs some thought too - is it really what you want or do you need clear or obvious (for example). I can't see any uses of it in French either.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Very good translation of what my friend explained. The best choice for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Patients with or afflicted by the 22q11 Deletion Syndrome; an understandable (easy to see) grief
Drmanu49
3The 22q11-afflicted ;a clear grief
Sheila Wilson
3Those affected by 22q11; a transparent grieffranglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Those affected by 22q11; a transparent grief


Explanation:
an alternative

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help! Cécile


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The 22q11-afflicted ;a clear grief


Explanation:
The noun 'the afflicted' used to be used a lot eg in the bible and in the phrase "don't mock the afflicted" Maybe it's what you need here.

I think transparent needs some thought too - is it really what you want or do you need clear or obvious (for example). I can't see any uses of it in French either.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very good translation of what my friend explained. The best choice for me

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patients with or afflicted by the 22q11 Deletion Syndrome; an understandable (easy to see) grief


Explanation:
A Look at Schizophrenia in Patients with 22q11 Deletion Syndrome ...
One way to understand familial psychiatric disorders is to examine psychiatric disorders that are phenotypically similar but are associated with nonfamilial ...
psychiatry.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/2003/1105/7 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-07 13:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinical manifestations of patients with a 22q11.2 deletion are highly variable and mainly include developmental defects of structures derived from the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2657684 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-07 13:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used for grief management and counseling (Pauli et al, 1994; ... present in 22q11.2 deletion patients and to determine the diagnostic yield for testing all ...
www.spponline.org/workshops/Perinatalpath2001.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989