KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

titres hospitalo-universitaires

English translation: Teaching Hospital Appointments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titres hospitalo-universitaires
English translation:Teaching Hospital Appointments
Entered by: Ivana UK

10:49 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: titres hospitalo-universitaires
Not sure how best to translate this CV Heading

Any suggestions much appreciated!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Academic (Teaching/University) Hospital Appointments
Explanation:
Based on the two items, the reference is to university/acacdemic/teaching hospital appointments: as resdient physician, and then Professor with hospital privileges. I might favor the term "academic" but depends on the target audience if teaching or university fits better.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Michael (and to all who agreed),

Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Academic (Teaching/University) Hospital Appointments
Michael Lotz
3teaching hospital qualificationsAlain Pommet
3University hospital titles/posts
gabuss
2certificates (obtained) from university hospital(s)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching hospital qualifications


Explanation:
titre-- certificate, diploma, qualification.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
certificates (obtained) from university hospital(s)


Explanation:
at first view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-09 11:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivana, your additional information points more to my interpretation, i.e. certficates this person has collected during his/her emplyoment at the university hospital/teaching hospital

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Academic (Teaching/University) Hospital Appointments


Explanation:
Based on the two items, the reference is to university/acacdemic/teaching hospital appointments: as resdient physician, and then Professor with hospital privileges. I might favor the term "academic" but depends on the target audience if teaching or university fits better.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Many thanks Michael (and to all who agreed),

Ivana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
5 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  Drmanu49
55 mins
  -> thanks Drmanu

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
  -> thanks sktrans

agree  Swatchka: yes, I know the system. Your translation explains it.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  Sarah Walls
12 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Sophia Finos
16 hrs
  -> thanks Sophia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
University hospital titles/posts


Explanation:
Ma proposition


gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench