KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

SMP

English translation: myeloproliferative disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:syndrome myéloprolifératif (SMP)
English translation:myeloproliferative disorder
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:13 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chemotherapy adverse effects
French term or phrase: SMP
Maybe I've been typing for too long, but I can't make sense of several abbreviations (others asked separately).

ED (gr. 3-4) :
Neutropénies fébriles : 10%
Asthénie : 13%
Mucites : 3%
DX (gr. 3-4) :
Neutropénies fébriles : 3%
Alt° unguéales : 63%
SMP : 10%
Mucites : 3%, diarrhées : 3%
Gabrielle Lyons
myelproliferative disorder
Explanation:
syndrome myéloprolifératif (SMP) = myeloproploferative disorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-09 15:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh sorry - MYELOPROLIFERATIVE DISORDER
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=MYELOPROLIFERAT...
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2myelproliferative disorder
Helen Genevier
4MPS myeloproliferative syndrome
Drmanu49


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SMP (abbreviation)
myelproliferative disorder


Explanation:
syndrome myéloprolifératif (SMP) = myeloproploferative disorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-09 15:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh sorry - MYELOPROLIFERATIVE DISORDER
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=MYELOPROLIFERAT...


Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
33 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SMP (abbreviation)
MPS myeloproliferative syndrome


Explanation:
The maximum cumulative risk of leukemia in chemotherapy recipients (leukemia of any type and myeloproliferative syndrome) was 1.68 +/- .33% at 10 years ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985