KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

statut cognitif

English translation: Cognitive status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statut cognitif
English translation:Cognitive status
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:09 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / quality of life measure
French term or phrase: statut cognitif
Qualité de Vie
Schéma ECGT : statut global et statut cognitif pendant le traitement inférieur au schéma ECT (p significatif), mais identique à long terme

Is there a normal English term?
Gabrielle Lyons
Cognitive Performance Scale for cognitive status
Explanation:
Validation of the Minimum Data Set Cognitive Performance Scale ...
The MDS Cognitive Performance Scale, when performed by a trained research nurse using recommended protocols, provides a valid measure of cognitive status in ...
biomed.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/50/2/M128

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-03-09 23:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The neurobehavioral cognitive status examination: a brief differentiated approach to cognitive assessment. RJ KIERNAN, J MUELLER, JW LANGSTON, C VAN DYKE ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7800782
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I wanted it to be something more like 'subjective', but I think you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cognitive Performance Scale for cognitive status
Drmanu49
4 +1cognitive state
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cognitive state


Explanation:
or cognitive mental state.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cognitive Performance Scale for cognitive status


Explanation:
Validation of the Minimum Data Set Cognitive Performance Scale ...
The MDS Cognitive Performance Scale, when performed by a trained research nurse using recommended protocols, provides a valid measure of cognitive status in ...
biomed.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/50/2/M128

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-03-09 23:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The neurobehavioral cognitive status examination: a brief differentiated approach to cognitive assessment. RJ KIERNAN, J MUELLER, JW LANGSTON, C VAN DYKE ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7800782

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
I wanted it to be something more like 'subjective', but I think you're right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, cognitive status
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah.

agree  Shog Imas: cognitive status
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog.

agree  Carol Gullidge
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol.

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: cognitive status - but why cognitive performance scale? it's not in the question as far as I can see//OK but it shouldn't be in the glossary entry
23 hrs
  -> Hi Sue, just a way to determine it. You are absolutely right. Have a nice Sunday Sue.