KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

RT

English translation: PR (progesterone receptor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RP
English translation:PR (progesterone receptor)
Entered by: Michael Lotz

19:14 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer
French term or phrase: RT
N=3141
N+ et N-
haut risque
stratification :
pays, N, âge,
RE, RT, HER2

I'm assuming RE is estrogen/oestrogen receptor, but I'm baffled by RT.
Please say if you think I'm wrong about RE!
Gabrielle Lyons
PR (progesterone receptor)
Explanation:
risk stratification for breast cancer is done from several properties of the breast cancer cells, most importantly estrogen receptor (ER), progesterone receptor (PR), and HER2.
The position in your context suggests that they mean RP which in English is the PR . It is NOT RT in the French it seems to me.
http://breast-cancer-research.com/content/9/1/R6
Titre : Estrogen receptor negative and progesterone receptor positive primary breast cancer : pathological characteristics and clinical outcome. Institut Curie Breast Cancer Study Group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2007-03-10 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiotherapy is NOT a way of stratifying risk status....
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
The client hasn't objected to this reading. I'll take that as confirmation and give Michael the points.
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PR (progesterone receptor)
Michael Lotz
5 +2radiotherapy
Drmanu49
5Récepteur aux hormones thyroïdiennes = thyroid hormone receptor (THR)
Diane de Cicco
1radio therapyAlain Pommet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiotherapy


Explanation:
Cancer du sein : les conclusions de l'essai NSABP B-06 restent valides malgré ... à la tumorectomie avec ou sans radiothérapie (RT) dans le cancer du sein ...
phenix.itnetwork.fr/numeros/04/278.php?PHPSESSID=425a519871dfab77be330f3970bd24bd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-03-10 19:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE = récepteurs d’estrogènes

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
8 mins
  -> Thank you Debbie.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
radio therapy


Explanation:
After my last pathetic attempts at answering your questions I hardly dare write anything, but used in the link with this meaning.


    Reference: http://surgeonpepper.ifrance.com/le_cancer_du_sein.htm
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
RP
PR (progesterone receptor)


Explanation:
risk stratification for breast cancer is done from several properties of the breast cancer cells, most importantly estrogen receptor (ER), progesterone receptor (PR), and HER2.
The position in your context suggests that they mean RP which in English is the PR . It is NOT RT in the French it seems to me.
http://breast-cancer-research.com/content/9/1/R6
Titre : Estrogen receptor negative and progesterone receptor positive primary breast cancer : pathological characteristics and clinical outcome. Institut Curie Breast Cancer Study Group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2007-03-10 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiotherapy is NOT a way of stratifying risk status....


    www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/ medecine/bdc/e-docs/00/01/13/D9/article.md?type=text.html -
    www.curie.fr/hopital/enseignement/ publi_detail.cfm/lang/_fr/item/13.htm
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
The client hasn't objected to this reading. I'll take that as confirmation and give Michael the points.
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would certainly make sense, but the text definitely says PR. I'll check with the client.

Asker:

Asker: And what the text 'definitely says' was, of course, 'RT'. Ooops.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: certainly radiotherapy is not logical here - PR seems very likely
38 mins
  -> thanks Sue

neutral  Drmanu49: I would agree and have answered the same if it were RP.
1 hr
  -> thanks drmanu

agree  Michael Barnett: It is plainly obvious from the context that it is PR. Regards. :-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Michael !

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs
  -> thanks Shog

agree  Dr. Karina Peterson: Must be a typo for RP!
2 days17 hrs
  -> that is what I indeed thought. Thanks Karina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Récepteur aux hormones thyroïdiennes = thyroid hormone receptor (THR)


Explanation:
Estrogen receptor in French is RE or RO (récepteur d'(o)estrogène


    Reference: http://www.med.univ-montp1.fr/enseignement/cycle_1/PCEM2/mod...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/dispomim.cgi?id=190160
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100