KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

AA

English translation: antiaromatase agent (neoadjuvant treatment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AA
English translation:antiaromatase agent (neoadjuvant treatment)
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:47 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer treatment
French term or phrase: AA
From a table. The columns are headed:
Type de traitement Nombre de patientes (%) (n=402) , and CB, n (%) (Clinical Benefit, I presume!)

H. adjuvante 109 (27,0) 31 (28,4)
CT adjuvante 59 (14,6) 20 (33,9)
H + CT adjuvante 106 (26,4) 25 (23,8)
Pas de traitement adjuvant 127 (31,6) 44 (34,1)
Traitement par AA pour CSM 392 (97,5) 117 (29,8)
Traitement par TAM pour CSM 184 (45,8) 62 (33,7)
TAM + AA pour CSM 181 (45,0) 59 (32,6)
CT pour CSM 206 (51,2) 61 (28,7)
Pas de CT pour CSM 196 (48,8) 59 (28,6)
Gabrielle Lyons
antiaromatase agent (neoadjuvant treatment)
Explanation:
Après les études ayant démontré l´efficacité des antiaromatases (AA) en situation adjuvante dans le cancer du sein chez les femmes ménopausées, ...
www.essentielles.net/static/news/986.htm - 7k

This study aimed to determine whether the level of Her2/neu expression in advanced breast cancer changes after antiaromatase neoadjuvant treatment, ...
clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/10/14/4639 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
That makes sense. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antiaromatase agent (neoadjuvant treatment)
Drmanu49
3 +1anti aromatases
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiaromatase agent (neoadjuvant treatment)


Explanation:
Après les études ayant démontré l´efficacité des antiaromatases (AA) en situation adjuvante dans le cancer du sein chez les femmes ménopausées, ...
www.essentielles.net/static/news/986.htm - 7k

This study aimed to determine whether the level of Her2/neu expression in advanced breast cancer changes after antiaromatase neoadjuvant treatment, ...
clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/10/14/4639 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985
Grading comment
That makes sense. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti aromatases


Explanation:
Prescription des Anti Aromatases des tumeurs RE/P +




    Reference: http://www.oncolr.org/private/pyxis/professionnels/cancer-se...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you just the same