KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

verre blanc

English translation: clear (or non-tinted) lenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verres blancs
English translation:clear (or non-tinted) lenses
Entered by: Claire Cox

13:00 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optical
French term or phrase: verre blanc
This is from a text on a transition lenses. I can't imagine why you would have white lenses!

Quelles sont les qualités des verres **** Transitions ?
• Esthétiques et performants :
o Aussi clairs que des verres blancs à l’intérieur : 93% de transmission.
o Aussi foncés que des verres solaires de classe 3 à l’extérieur : 19% de transmission.

Any suggestions very welcome,

Claire
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
clear glass
Explanation:
It is not white, verre blanc means transparent glass
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Odette - and Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5clear glass
Odette Grille
5non-tinted glasses or lenses
Drmanu49
5Transparent and corrective glasses
Catherine CHAUVIN
4white (medical) glasses
gabuss


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clear glass


Explanation:
It is not white, verre blanc means transparent glass

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Odette - and Kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: "as transparent as clear glass, but as dark as...'
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone: definitely clear that is not tinted!
46 mins
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Merci f...

agree  liz askew
3 hrs
  -> Merci Liz

agree  katsy
5 hrs
  -> Merci Katsy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white (medical) glasses


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-tinted glasses or lenses


Explanation:
lenses compared with vision in patients with non-tinted. intraocular lenses ... IOLs is better than that in eyes with non-tinted lenses. 38 39 45 46 ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/90/8/1019.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-12 15:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scribed non-tinted spectacles and 80% of these had. used them on a daily basis. Only six patients (24%). stated that the glasses had only been used for a ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1475-1313.1999....

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transparent and corrective glasses


Explanation:
En français, on parle de verres blancs, ce qui paraît un peu bizarre pour les anglosaxons. Malgré tout, avec ce mot, on peut y voir clair.

Bonne semaine.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4