KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

décentrement vers le bas

English translation: 1 mm below the centre (of the pupil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décentrement vers le bas
English translation:1 mm below the centre (of the pupil)
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:23 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optical
French term or phrase: décentrement vers le bas
Still on my lens docment - why are these short texts always the trickiest?!

This is now talking abour framing recommendations:


• 1mm de décentrement vers le bas par rapport au centre de la pupille par 2° d’inclinaison de la monture

I even wear glasses but I can't think how to describe this, even though I can picture the optician doing it at the fitting.

Many thanks for your suggestions as ever!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
1 mm below the centre of the pupil per 2 degrees of frame inclination
Explanation:
You are right, keep it simple.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks again - and thanks to Kate too. I did 'phone my optician in the end at kate's suggestion and he confirmed that this is the correct interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11 mm below the centre of the pupil per 2 degrees of frame inclination
Drmanu49
3 +1decentering downwards/decentration downwardsliz askew
3downwards offset ??xxxBourth
3not for points
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downwards offset ??


Explanation:
Not that I understand the physics of it all.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: According to position, the optical axis of the eye needs to be always normal to the plane of the lens, so that the later is tangential to a sphere around the eye; the ideal lens would be spherical, but then it wouldn't correct!
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decentering downwards/decentration downwards


Explanation:
Well, it took a while to work this one out, so please excuse all the refs, but I think they are relevant:

Le tableau ci-dessous indique le décentrement d nécessaire pour que l'aberration chromatique latérale ait une influence manifeste sur le confort visuel.
Exemples (DL = - 5.00 D)
Minéral Nombre d'Abbe Décentrement maximum Organique Nombre d'Abbe Décentrement maximum
1.523
Stigmal 15 Essilor 59 11.8 mm 1.498
Clarlet 15 Zeiss 58 11.6 mm
1.6
Stigmal 16 Essilor 42 8.4 mm 1.6
Eyas Hoya 42 8.4 mm
1.7
Fit 40 Essilor 40 8.0 mm 1.59
Airwear Essilor 32 6.4 mm
1.8
Rodalent 18 Rodenstock 34.4 6.9 mm 1.67
Clarlet 1.67 AS Zeiss 32 6.4 mm
Nous noterons, dans les exemples ci-dessus, que ce décentrement d est pratiquement deux fois moindre pour le polycarbonate par rapport au CR39. Si nous effectuons ce même calcul pour une vergence de -1 .00 D, nous obtenons 59 mm de décentrement pour le crown d'indice 1.523.

Solid-state image pickup device having microlenses each with ...
The optical axis of the microlens is displaced toward the optical axis of the image taking lens system in relation to the center axis of the pixel opening ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5610390.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Locating the center of the entrance pupil of an eye after pupil ...
Related Patents:, View patents that cite this patent ... 264, optical axis 18 is coincident with the center of the entrance pupil of the eye which is the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5740803.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Simultaneous stereoscopic fundus camera incorporating a single ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
this has resulted because the optical axis of each image is not the same as that of ... 4 mm PUPIL. 6 0 mm. CENTROID TO CENTROID. 4.76 mm. CENTER TO CENTER ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/reprint/19/3/289.pdf - Similar pages
Age-Related Changes in Monochromatic Wave Aberrations of the Human Eye
The center of the subject's pupil was aligned to the optical axis of the ... Figure 2 a shows the relation between age and overall RMS wavefront error, ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/42/6/1390 - Similar pages

Optometry and Vision Science - Fulltext: Volume 79(5) May 2002 p ...
In the literature, it is assumed that the pupil is decentered to the nasal side by 0.25 mm from the optical axis. 1 In this case, to center the Purkinje ...
www.optvissci.com/pt/re/ovs/fulltext.00006324-200205000-000...

[PDF]
Simultaneous linear estimation of multiple view geometry and lens ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Decentering distortion of lenses. Photogram-. metric Engineering, 32(3):444–462, 1966. [3] F. Devernay and O. D. Faugeras. Automatic calibration ...
www.robots.ox.ac.uk/~vgg/publications/papers/fitzgibbon01b.... - Similar pages

ATC: Envy - 3 Piece Set - Tifosi - Eyewear - Accessories
The lenses flex versus shattering upon impact. Optics are further enhanced by the "decentering" which eliminates any false optical alteration (magnification ...
www.allterraincycles.co.uk/product.php?pid=8143 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Contact lens correction for presbyopia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
decentering a hyperbolic surface on the. induced cylinder and sphere. ... Poor centration. (lens optical centre. >1mm from pupil. centre) and high ...
www.optometry.co.uk/files/a8d6846f8463d081f3a96fd1a86904e4_... - Similar pages

[PDF]
Clinical results with three different kinds of small optic PMMA-IOLs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Decentration (0.5-1 mm). 9 (20%). 4 (16%) 3 (30%). Decentration (1-1.5 mm) ... Horizontal decentration. 2 (4.4%) 0. 1 (10%). Decentration downwards ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R043T720KXJ712U7.pdf - Similar pages

When a spectacle lens is tilted about a
horizontal axis in front of the eye, by the
value of the pantoscopic angle, the optical
centre of the lens needs to be decentred
downwards, in order to compensate for the
tilt, allowing the optical axis of the lens to
pass through the eye’s centre of rotation. It
goes without saying, that if we decentre a
lens horizontally, for example, to ensure
that there is no horizontal prismatic effect



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Except I would say "downards decentring/decentration by 1 mm per..."
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for points


Explanation:
these websites might provide a few clues
http://www.bristow-optical.com/Products/Designs/Varilux Lens...

http://www.essilor.com.sg/Professional/Workshop/fitting/vari...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kate - was wondering whether to simply say "1 mm below the centre of the pupil per 2 degrees of frame inclination" but maybe that's too simplistic?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 mm below the centre of the pupil per 2 degrees of frame inclination


Explanation:
You are right, keep it simple.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Many thanks again - and thanks to Kate too. I did 'phone my optician in the end at kate's suggestion and he confirmed that this is the correct interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I think that this is more in line with the descriptions given on the 2 websites I quoted
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kate. I have an agree from the ophthalmology dpt too.