KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

maintien

English translation: still being used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maintien
English translation:still being used
Entered by: xxxroseh

15:55 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: maintien
La numération plaquettaire restait basse jusqu’à la découverte du **maintien** du rinçage par l’HNF du cathéter de Swan-Ganz alors que l’HNF aurait dû être supprimée du rinçage de tous les capteurs de pression.

I am not sure how to translate *maintien* in this contexte, but here is my attempt:

The platelet count remained low up until the discovery of maintenance flushing by NFH through the Swan-Ganz catheter whereas the NFH should have been suppressed by flushing all the transducers.

Does anyone have any suggestions to make this sentence more meaningful?
Thanks
xxxroseh
still being used
Explanation:
"The platelet count remained low until it was discovered that the Swan-Ganz catheter was still being flushed with UFH (unfractionated heparin), whereas UFH should no longer have been used for flushing transducers."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-13 16:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/71/2/678
"Cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass in patients with type II heparin-induced thrombocytopenia [...] The most essential decision in a patient with HIT type II is the absolute discontinuation of heparin including in the catheter flush solutions. "
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3still being used
Helen Genevier
4until it was discovered/observed that NFH had been maintained or had not been removed/suppressed
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until it was discovered/observed that NFH had been maintained or had not been removed/suppressed


Explanation:
The platelet count remained low up until the discovery of maintenance flushing by NFH through the Swan-Ganz catheter whereas the NFH should have been suppressed by flushing all the transducers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-03-13 16:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The platelet count remained low up until it was discovered/observed that NFH had been maintained with maintenance flushing through the Swan-Ganz catheter whereas NFH should have been suppressed by flushing all the transducers.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
still being used


Explanation:
"The platelet count remained low until it was discovered that the Swan-Ganz catheter was still being flushed with UFH (unfractionated heparin), whereas UFH should no longer have been used for flushing transducers."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-13 16:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/71/2/678
"Cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass in patients with type II heparin-induced thrombocytopenia [...] The most essential decision in a patient with HIT type II is the absolute discontinuation of heparin including in the catheter flush solutions. "

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
37 mins

agree  sktrans
10 hrs