KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

abdo sdi

English translation: abdomen soft, no guarding or tenderness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abdo sdi [abdomen souple dépressible indolore]
English translation:abdomen soft, no guarding or tenderness
Entered by: Sarah Walls

01:09 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital report
French term or phrase: abdo sdi
This is from a hospital report full of abbreviations:

b1b2 pas de souffle
dim globale brn
qq sib expi
abdo sdi transit présent

I've managed to decode most of it but "sdi" has me flummoxed. Any suggestions appreciated! TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
abdomen souple dépressible indolore
Explanation:
From the dico intern abrév médicales: it seems to be the right context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-14 05:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.e-carabin.net/showthread.php?p=581722 and many references on the Net
Selected response from:

Maurice Thibaux
Grading comment
Thanks Maurice and Shog, Anne and Sue (for translation). Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3abdomen souple dépressible indolore
Maurice Thibaux
4abdomen depressible, not distended or tender
Drmanu49
4SDI=Saignements digestifs inexpliqués OGB Occult (or obscure) GI (or gastrointestinal) bleedingMireille K


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SDI=Saignements digestifs inexpliqués OGB Occult (or obscure) GI (or gastrointestinal) bleeding


Explanation:
If that is your context, abdo, I would think refers abdominal
(VCE) dans l'exploration des saignements digestifs inexpliqués (SDI). ... de 46% en cas de SDI avec un impact thérapeutique chez 36% des malades. ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/endoscopy/doi/10.... - Similar pages

Thieme-connect - Abstract- [ Translate this page ]Les performances de la capsule endoscopique (CE) dans le diagnostic étiologique des saignements digestifs inexpliqués (SDI) sont bien étayées. ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/endoscopy/doi/10.... - Similar pages

Therefore, the overall mortality rate for massive lower GI hemorrhage ranges from 0-21%. Occult bleeding manifests as microcytic hypochromic anemia and ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic2818.htm - 117k - Cached - Similar pages

Occult gastrointestinal bleeding refers to the bleeding...Occult gastrointestinal bleeding can also refer to the bleeding that is clinically evident but from an obscure source. Obscure gastro-intestinal bleeding is ...
www.indegene.com/Gas/FeatArt/indGasFeat10.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Emergency MedicineGI Consult: Occult and Obscure Gastrointestinal Bleeding. Even though a variety of diagnostic procedures are available, narrowing down the many potential ...
www.emedmag.com/html/pre/gic/consults/021501.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

A New View of Occult and Obscure Gastrointestinal Bleeding ...Occult gastrointestinal bleeding usually is discovered when fecal occult blood test results are positive or iron deficiency anemia is detected. ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20040215/875.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abdomen souple dépressible indolore


Explanation:
From the dico intern abrév médicales: it seems to be the right context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-14 05:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.e-carabin.net/showthread.php?p=581722 and many references on the Net

Maurice Thibaux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Maurice and Shog, Anne and Sue (for translation). Much appreciated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Spot on, Maurice, that fits perfectly! Thank you too to Sue, Anne and Shog for confirmation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
23 mins

agree  Anne Grimes
28 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: abdo soft, no guarding or tenderness
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdomen depressible, not distended or tender


Explanation:
Physical examination revealed that the abdomen was depressible, not distended or tender with no masses or visceromegaly. The stated assessment indicates ...
www.va.gov/Vetapp95/files6/9525199.TXT - 16

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: "depressible" not used by NES doctors
26 mins
  -> I was in a Baton Rouge clinic two weeks ago, and the physician used it in front of me!