KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

masque-fenetre

English translation: overlay mask effect or mask window effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet masque-fenetre
English translation:overlay mask effect or mask window effect
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:29 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Fluorescein angiography
French term or phrase: masque-fenetre
L'angiographie fluoresceinique montrait un effet masque precoce avec un diffusion tardive au niveau du foyer, une papilite et une effet **masque-fenetre** au niveau du foyer temporal superior.

Can "masque-fenetre" be translated as window mask?
Thanks
xxxroseh
overlay mask effect or mask window effect
Explanation:
2-Fluoresceinic Angiography - (SEE FIGURE 1) Of great diagnostic value , it will show the characteristic aspect of "bull’s eye" due to a "window effect" at ...
www.medstudents.com.br/raredi/raredi4.htm - 9k

levels at corresponding pixels in the live and mask windows. is minimized. ... SKLANSKY: MASK SUBSTRACTION FOR DIGITAL ANGIOGRAPHY ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/42/4091/00158945.pdf?isnumber=&arnumber=158945

B, Fluorescein angiography showing window defect hyperfluorescence due to a ... and diffuse hypofluorescence of the lesion because of a blood mask effect. ...
www.retinajournal.com/pt/re/retina/fulltext.00006982-200604...

Fluorescein angiography (FA) is valuable for visualizing choroidal ... and an image overlay mask slightly larger than the lesion was created (Fig. 2A) . ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/47/12/5460
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4window defectliz askew
4overlay mask effect or mask window effect
Drmanu49


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlay mask effect or mask window effect


Explanation:
2-Fluoresceinic Angiography - (SEE FIGURE 1) Of great diagnostic value , it will show the characteristic aspect of "bull’s eye" due to a "window effect" at ...
www.medstudents.com.br/raredi/raredi4.htm - 9k

levels at corresponding pixels in the live and mask windows. is minimized. ... SKLANSKY: MASK SUBSTRACTION FOR DIGITAL ANGIOGRAPHY ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/42/4091/00158945.pdf?isnumber=&arnumber=158945

B, Fluorescein angiography showing window defect hyperfluorescence due to a ... and diffuse hypofluorescence of the lesion because of a blood mask effect. ...
www.retinajournal.com/pt/re/retina/fulltext.00006982-200604...

Fluorescein angiography (FA) is valuable for visualizing choroidal ... and an image overlay mask slightly larger than the lesion was created (Fig. 2A) . ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/47/12/5460


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window defect


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:LmKQ91KVqRMJ:www.santet...


Les critères d’efficacité du traitement : l’efficacité du trai-
tement a été appréciée par le début de l’amélioration sub-
jective de l’acuité visuelle, par l’AV finale, par la dispari-
tion de l’hyalite et par la cicatrisation du foyer (netteté des
c o n t o u rs du foyer avec remaniements at ro p h o - p i g m e n t a i -
res à l’examen bio-microscopique ; et l’aspect masque-
fenêtre au niveau du foyer à l’angiographie

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:qbGtM4ChvqkJ:www.optome...



Atrophic areas enlarge and often coalesce
to form irregular shaped large patches,
referred to as geographical atrophy. A
similar appearance may be seen after the
resolution of exudative AMD. FFA
demonstrates increased fluorescence
corresponding to the atrophic RPE as the
underlying choroid is unmasked. Such an
appearance is called an RPE ‘window defect’.
There is no leakage of dye in atrophic AMD.


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:eeWUKPvmR4EJ:www.abdn.a...

tscans
The fluorescein angiography shows hyperfluorescence in the macula due to RPE window defect allowing choroidal fluorescein to show through brightly. ...
www.mrcophth.com/ffainterpretation/ffaint.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124