KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

relation paternelle particuliere

English translation: out of the ordinary/peculiar relationship with her father


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relation paternelle particuliere
English translation:out of the ordinary/peculiar relationship with her father
Entered by: liz askew

15:47 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Emotional support
French term or phrase: relation paternelle particuliere
This is from a handwritten report from a health professional giving support to a patient suffering from polytrauma following a road traffic accident.

Themes/Réactions:

Histoire de Vie: Relation paternelle particuliere. Mere décedée lorsqu'elle avait 4 ans; accident.

Préoccupations pour la chirurgie prévue pour demain.

Humeur anxieuse.

Does it mean that she had a special relationship with her father?

Thank you for any help/advice.
liz askew
United Kingdom
special (or particularly close) relationship with her father
Explanation:
or simply particularly close to her father
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
"Special" in UK En.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2particular relationship with the father
Drmanu49
4 +1special (or particularly close) relationship with her father
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special (or particularly close) relationship with her father


Explanation:
or simply particularly close to her father

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
"Special" in UK En.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: this is the most idiomatic expression
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
particular relationship with the father


Explanation:
This acquisition of new data about Schreber's father and his peculiar methods, ... father or mother, with whom the child had the particular relationship. ...
pep-web.org/document.php?id=PAQ.029.0302A -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-20 17:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or special relationship but it is not as explicit as particuliar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-03-20 19:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually this term is applied only to the father's eldest sister, who has a particular relationship to her brothers' children and a magical power to curse ...
www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/tei-MacToke-t1-body-d1-d3-d2.htm... - 22k -

the relationship between the emotionally absent father and his chemically ... distance in this particular relationship, it will be beneficial to treat this ...
etd.uj.ac.za/theses/available/etd-12072004-091020/restricted/CHAPTER5.pdf -

... measures that attempt to assess attachment within a particular relationship. ... The self-selfobject relationship with her father was reversed, ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=psp.016.0199a

To define and study an emotional absent father, a chemically dependent ... as well as to act preventatively with regard to this particular relationship; and ...
etd.rau.ac.za/theses/available/etd-12072004-091020/ - 16k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vicky.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm not sure that you can use particular in this way in English - it smacks of a faux-ami usage to me // Most of the hits mean specific or peculiar
3 hrs
  -> Not really, lots of Ghits (see my refs), but I also mentioned special as suggested by Sue. I still prefer particular.