KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

à la gouttière de torsion

English translation: in the spiral groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la gouttière de torsion
English translation:in the spiral groove
Entered by: liz askew

14:41 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / paralysis of radial nerve
French term or phrase: à la gouttière de torsion
Taken from an insurance policy showing the percentage rates for injuries to the arms

"Paralysie complète du nerf radial (à la gouttière de torsion)"
Pamela Hewitt
in the spiral groove
Explanation:
I have just spent a good half an hour looking into this, and have just seen Sue's comment!

I also found that "torsion cradle" was a bad translation on various sites:

See my evidence:
Flammarion: Dictionnaire de Medecine

Gouttiere radial (angl spiral groove)

[PDF]
Radial nerve palsy caused by spontaneously occurring nerve torsion
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the radial nerve located at the spi-. ral groove was observed to have an inexplicable hour- ... Radial nerve torsion: etiopathogenesis and treatment ...
www.thejns-net.org/jns/issues/v94n4/pdf/n0940627.pdf - Similar pages
Table of Contents
Radial nerve palsy caused by spontaneously occurring nerve torsion ... the portion of the radial nerve located at the spiral groove was observed to have an ...
www.thejns-net.org/jns/issues/v94n4/full/n0940627_r.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Ultrasonographic Appearance of Idiopathic Radial Nerve ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Inour case, the radial nerve was initially detect-. ed in the radial groove at the distal part of the ... Radial nerve torsion has been described previ- ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/reprint/23/7/1003.pdf - Similar pages



Self assessment questions - Anatomy
The paralysis is incomplete in that he can still extend (but not flex) both knees. ... the radial nerve owing to its firm anchorage in the spiral groove. ...
www.anatsoc.org.uk/linkfiles/anatsaq.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Sample Chapter on www.fleshandbones.com
The clawing deformity is a result of the paralysis of the interossei and ... The radial nerve (C5, 6, 7, 8) curves around the spiral groove of the ...
www.fleshandbones.com/readingroom/viewchapter.cfm?ID=912 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
BRAIN & BEHAVIOUR & LOCOMOTOR PRACTICAL CLASSES 2006 DO NOT LOSE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Brain & Behaviour module 1b. 28. of the thumb is purely supplied by the radial nerve. Injury in the spiral groove similar to above but the triceps ...
https://courses.stu.qmul.ac.uk/SMD/kb/stage1bdocs/brainandbe... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Dementia with Lewy bodies and Parkinson's disease dementia - two ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
not diagnosed until 3 days later when sitting him up caused paralysis of the lower ... humerus in the spiral groove also renders the radial nerve ...
www.acnr.co.uk/acnr july august 2003.pdf - Similar pages

AccessMedicine - Content
Idiopathic Torsion Dystonia · Focal Torsion Dystonia ... Injuries to the radial nerve in the spiral groove occur characteristically during deep sleep, ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=13195 - Similar pages



Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the spiral grooveliz askew
5Total paralysis of the radial nerve at the torsion cradle
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the spiral groove


Explanation:
I have just spent a good half an hour looking into this, and have just seen Sue's comment!

I also found that "torsion cradle" was a bad translation on various sites:

See my evidence:
Flammarion: Dictionnaire de Medecine

Gouttiere radial (angl spiral groove)

[PDF]
Radial nerve palsy caused by spontaneously occurring nerve torsion
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the radial nerve located at the spi-. ral groove was observed to have an inexplicable hour- ... Radial nerve torsion: etiopathogenesis and treatment ...
www.thejns-net.org/jns/issues/v94n4/pdf/n0940627.pdf - Similar pages
Table of Contents
Radial nerve palsy caused by spontaneously occurring nerve torsion ... the portion of the radial nerve located at the spiral groove was observed to have an ...
www.thejns-net.org/jns/issues/v94n4/full/n0940627_r.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Ultrasonographic Appearance of Idiopathic Radial Nerve ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Inour case, the radial nerve was initially detect-. ed in the radial groove at the distal part of the ... Radial nerve torsion has been described previ- ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/reprint/23/7/1003.pdf - Similar pages



Self assessment questions - Anatomy
The paralysis is incomplete in that he can still extend (but not flex) both knees. ... the radial nerve owing to its firm anchorage in the spiral groove. ...
www.anatsoc.org.uk/linkfiles/anatsaq.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Sample Chapter on www.fleshandbones.com
The clawing deformity is a result of the paralysis of the interossei and ... The radial nerve (C5, 6, 7, 8) curves around the spiral groove of the ...
www.fleshandbones.com/readingroom/viewchapter.cfm?ID=912 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
BRAIN & BEHAVIOUR & LOCOMOTOR PRACTICAL CLASSES 2006 DO NOT LOSE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Brain & Behaviour module 1b. 28. of the thumb is purely supplied by the radial nerve. Injury in the spiral groove similar to above but the triceps ...
https://courses.stu.qmul.ac.uk/SMD/kb/stage1bdocs/brainandbe... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Dementia with Lewy bodies and Parkinson's disease dementia - two ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
not diagnosed until 3 days later when sitting him up caused paralysis of the lower ... humerus in the spiral groove also renders the radial nerve ...
www.acnr.co.uk/acnr july august 2003.pdf - Similar pages

AccessMedicine - Content
Idiopathic Torsion Dystonia · Focal Torsion Dystonia ... Injuries to the radial nerve in the spiral groove occur characteristically during deep sleep, ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=13195 - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or at the level of the spiral groove - you're obviously not a machine ;-)// I know the feeling - and it's not my hot flushes lol
24 mins
  -> Thank you! No, but I occasionally have smoke coming out of my ears!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Total paralysis of the radial nerve at the torsion cradle


Explanation:
Total paralysis of the radial nerve at the torsion cradle ... 9.2 – Long Term and Short Term Disability Insurance Benefit Only ...
www.worldtravelcenter.com/eng/library/gbg_adnd/Ind LTD STD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-03-22 17:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please change torsion cradle to spiral groove.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: You're a medical translation machine :))
6 mins
  -> Thank you, I wish I were!

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: no such anatomical term as a "torsion cradle"
2 hrs
  -> You are right but since it was the insurance lingo I did'nt check.

neutral  writeaway: but it was only used in one instance -and seems to be a Hungarian concotion./saw identical thing 3 times-the www is wonderful source of blunders as well. like going through a minefield ;-)
5 hrs
  -> No it is used a lot more than that. But it is a mistake. Wonder where it started...