KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

un peu à distance

English translation: slightly away from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un peu à distance de
English translation:slightly away from
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:16 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopaedics
French term or phrase: un peu à distance
dans la phrase "les lignes réactives correspondent à une corticalisation du tissu spongieux un peu à distance de l'implant". Le texte traite de prothèses de hanche : j'ai proposé "close to", le réviseur "at the implant" mais l'auteur a indiqué qu'il n'y a pas de contact, le tissu spongieux est un peu éloigné de l'implant. merci de votre aide.
catherine le yaouanc
France
slightly away from / at a small distance from / not far from
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-03-23 17:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or around the implant

implants in 97 upper and 7i lower jaws of 146 consecutive patients, rehabilitated ... as an increase in corticalisation around ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-051X.1992....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-03-23 17:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marked bone formation was observed around implants also when. installed in diminutive amounts ... corticalisation of the bone graft was very not complete. ...
https://guoa.ub.gu.se/dspace/bitstream/2077/745/1/Ramen utan... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slightly away from / at a small distance from / not far from
Drmanu49
5 +3at a short distance from/ a little way away from
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at a short distance from/ a little way away from


Explanation:
though there are other ways of saying the same thing

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chaplin
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  narasimha
10 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slightly away from / at a small distance from / not far from


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-03-23 17:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or around the implant

implants in 97 upper and 7i lower jaws of 146 consecutive patients, rehabilitated ... as an increase in corticalisation around ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-051X.1992....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-03-23 17:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marked bone formation was observed around implants also when. installed in diminutive amounts ... corticalisation of the bone graft was very not complete. ...
https://guoa.ub.gu.se/dspace/bitstream/2077/745/1/Ramen utan... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: not far from is a good option
1 hr
  -> Merci Diane. En fait je trouve souvent des "around".

agree  Jock
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs