KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

prise des observations et participation aux gardes

English translation: taking patient history and making clinical observations / being on call or on assigned duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise des observations et participation aux gardes
English translation:taking patient history and making clinical observations / being on call or on assigned duty
Entered by: Drmanu49

03:18 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Internship Evaluation Sheet
French term or phrase: prise des observations et participation aux gardes
These are duties that the intern performed or participated in during his residency. I believe that "prise des observations" is "observation". I would just like confirmation. "Participation aux gardes" is giving me more trouble. Is it "Rounds" or just "Care"? I've found several examples on the Net, but I'm still not sure what it is exactly in English.
Michael Kowalewski
United States
taking patient history and making clinical observations / being on call or on assigned duty
Explanation:
This is what they usually do in our Teaching Hospital.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taking patient history and making clinical observations / being on call or on assigned duty
Drmanu49
3 +1making observations and being on dutySarah Walls


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making observations and being on duty


Explanation:
Hi, according to my glossary, "garde de nuit" is "night shift" and "être de garde" means "to be on duty". So I think it means simply being rostered on as part of the team, and there might be various ways of expressing that: "observation and being on duty"; "making observations and participating in shifts"etc. HTH.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking patient history and making clinical observations / being on call or on assigned duty


Explanation:
This is what they usually do in our Teaching Hospital.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.