KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

produit de débridement

English translation: Debridement tissue sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit de débridement
English translation:Debridement tissue sample
Entered by: liz askew

08:35 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopaedics
French term or phrase: produit de débridement
Hello, I know what this means, but not how to express it in good English.

Here is the context:

From a pathology report:

Spécimen: Produit de débridement

Macroscopie:

Quelques spécimens tissulaires de coloration beige mesurant ensemble 1.5 x 1 x 0.5 cm. Soumis en entier dans 1 cassette.


Thank you for any help.
liz askew
United Kingdom
Debridement tissue sample
Explanation:

as a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 12:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical debridement is an integral part of management of surgical-site infections or superinfected decubitus ulcers. Tissue sample should be processed by appropriate stains and cultures to identify the pathogen and its susceptibility.
http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1619.htm
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
This is what I put in my translation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Debridement tissue sample
Janet Ratziu
4(Post) debridement pieces
Drmanu49
4 -1debridement productVepalm


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
debridement product


Explanation:
Debridement is a medical term referring to the removal of dead, damaged, or infected tissue to improve the healing potential of the remaining healthy tissue.


    www.sawc.net/ses/sawc/abstracts/06131 - 20k
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debridement
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: A "debridement product" is used for debridement, rather than what you end up with after effecting a debridement. See e.g. http://www.sawc.net/ses/sawc/abstracts/06131
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Post) debridement pieces


Explanation:
Post debridement pieces of skin, muscle and periosteal tissue were ... At the time of surgery, after adequate cleansing and near total debridement of the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3794/is_200012/ai_n891... - 34k -

In lavage and debridement, the surgeon identifies floating or displaced tissue pieces and either flushes them out with a solution applied with arthroscopy ...
www.answers.com/topic/knee-arthroscopic-surgery - 54k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Debridement tissue sample


Explanation:

as a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 12:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical debridement is an integral part of management of surgical-site infections or superinfected decubitus ulcers. Tissue sample should be processed by appropriate stains and cultures to identify the pathogen and its susceptibility.
http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1619.htm

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
This is what I put in my translation. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cetacea.

agree  Dr Sue Levy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  xxxACOZ
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, ACOZ.