KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

se fait au depend de

English translation: at the expense of


16:53 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Contrast media
French term or phrase: se fait au depend de
La seule qualite demandee aux produits de contraste, un renforcement du contraste radiologique, **se fait au depend d'effets** souvent transitoires avec peu or pas de traduction clinique.

My attempt at translation: The only quality required of contrast media, as a reinforcement of radiological contrast, depends on often transitory effects with little or no clinical expression.

WordReference.com indicates that *au depend de* should read *au depens de*, which means at the expense of, but this doesn't seem to apply here.

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
xxxroseh
English translation:at the expense of
Explanation:
I think it is a typo for aux aux dépens de: at the expense of, in the sense that the side effects of contrast media are mild. I think they are saying the pros are contrast (although it won't cure you) but anyway the cons are tempory and insignificant.

My suggestion would be:
The only quality required of contrast media , which is to provide increased radiological contrast, is achieved at the expense of side effects that are often transitory and of little or no clinical significance.
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8at the expense of
Helen Genevier
3 +4is achieved at the expense of
Frank Foley
4 +2is detrimental to or prevents the observation of
Drmanu49
3(is) to the detriment of / undermines
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is detrimental to or prevents the observation of


Explanation:
The only quality required of contrast media, reinforcement of radiological contrast, is detrimental to often transitory effects with little or no clinical expression.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: sounds sensible
9 mins
  -> Thank you Gabrielle.

neutral  Angela Dickson: I think Helen's explanation makes more sense - what do you think?
1 hr
  -> I am not sure of the intention, whether the contrast media create effects or whether contrast enhancement prevents seeing transitory effects.

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at the expense of


Explanation:
I think it is a typo for aux aux dépens de: at the expense of, in the sense that the side effects of contrast media are mild. I think they are saying the pros are contrast (although it won't cure you) but anyway the cons are tempory and insignificant.

My suggestion would be:
The only quality required of contrast media , which is to provide increased radiological contrast, is achieved at the expense of side effects that are often transitory and of little or no clinical significance.

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: sounds good. I played around with other readings but this is the only one that really makes sense.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Angela

agree  writeaway
16 mins

agree  Cetacea: Definitely.
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 hrs

agree  Jacqui Audouy
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

agree  sporran
9 hrs

agree  suezen
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is achieved at the expense of


Explanation:
I think it does mean "at the expense of", in other words, the contrast is achieved by these products, but with "often transitory side-effects...". I could be wrong, though!

Frank Foley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: exactly
29 mins

agree  Cetacea: I don't think you are. :-)
1 hr

agree  Jock
2 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: definitely - the trade-off is transitory effects; "depend" just reflects poor spelling
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(is) to the detriment of / undermines


Explanation:
i.e. the downside of enhanced contrast...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11