KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

DES

English translation: diplômes d’études spécialisées (post-graduate degree course(s))


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DES
English translation:diplômes d’études spécialisées (post-graduate degree course(s))
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

00:07 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: DES
The acronym occurs as a descriptive term referring to various authors of a medical-scientific paper on the side effects of a drug (e.g. "S. Leroy(a) [superscript]" with (a) given below as "DES de pédiatrie, région Ile-de-France". All four authors have this same footnoted description of "DES de pédiatrie, région Ile de France".
Thomas Ochiltree
diplômes d’études spécialisées (post-graduate degree course(s))
Explanation:
Keep the French and add explanation


Diplôme d'Études Spécialisées (French: higher education) - What ...
What does DES stand for? Definition of Diplôme d'Études Spécialisées (French: higher education) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Dipl%F4me+d'%C9tudes+Sp%E9cialis%E9es+(French:+higher+education)

Jean-Michel Carrère Jean-Michel Carrère is offline
Senior Member

Join Date: Feb 2005
Native of: France and French
Posts: 3,404
Re: I need to know the exact English translation of Diplôme d'études spécialisées, Diplôm
You cannot get an exact translation of these degrees, which are typically French. At best, you can get them explained or someone can tell you what the roughly equivalent degrees are in English.

To help our English-speaking friends help you, I will just say that the DESS and DEA in France are post-graduate degrees higher than a Master's degree, but lower than a PhD or Doctorate.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=62453
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8diplômes d’études spécialisées (post-graduate degree course(s))
writeaway
4 +2Postgraduate Diploma in pediatrics
Drmanu49


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
diplômes d’études spécialisées (post-graduate degree course(s))


Explanation:
Keep the French and add explanation


Diplôme d'Études Spécialisées (French: higher education) - What ...
What does DES stand for? Definition of Diplôme d'Études Spécialisées (French: higher education) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Dipl%F4me+d'%C9tudes+Sp%E9cialis%E9es+(French:+higher+education)

Jean-Michel Carrère Jean-Michel Carrère is offline
Senior Member

Join Date: Feb 2005
Native of: France and French
Posts: 3,404
Re: I need to know the exact English translation of Diplôme d'études spécialisées, Diplôm
You cannot get an exact translation of these degrees, which are typically French. At best, you can get them explained or someone can tell you what the roughly equivalent degrees are in English.

To help our English-speaking friends help you, I will just say that the DESS and DEA in France are post-graduate degrees higher than a Master's degree, but lower than a PhD or Doctorate.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=62453

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
5 hrs

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  katsy: yes, as you say, keep French, add explanation
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: indeed :-)
7 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Postgraduate Diploma in pediatrics


Explanation:
It is translated when needed as in

Postgraduate Diploma,Master's and Ph.D degrees in the following specialization: ... 6- Pediatrics . 7- Anesthesia and Resuscitation 8- Otorhino Laryngology ...
www.alepuniv.shern.net/index_en.php?pid=28 - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2007-03-29 07:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some countries require English, especially for medical transcripts.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Yes, with, IMO, the French, as writeaway says
38 mins
  -> Yes, it depends what the transcritpion requirements are, some countries require English, especially for medical transcripts.

agree  Olli Leroy: But Pediatrics also with a capital letter.
13 hrs
  -> Of course, thank you.