KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ubiquitaire

English translation: ubiquitous (expression)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ubiquitaire
English translation:ubiquitous (expression)
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:39 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: ubiquitaire
A paper on ibuprofen says of NSAIDS that "ils diminuent la synthèse des prostaglandines par inhibition de la cyclo-oxygenase (COX) qui existe sous 2 isoformes: schématiquement, la COX-1 d'expression ubiquitaire et la COX-2 inducible." I've found reference expaining the difference between COX-1 and COX-2, but am still lacking a word to translate "ubiquitaire", which appears neither in the big Larousse nor in the otherwise excellent on-line Grand Disctionnaire.
Thomas Ochiltree
ubiquitous (expression)
Explanation:
Prostaglandin E2 receptors in growth plate chondrocytes
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The present data show for the first time expression of COX-1 and COX-2, ... the ubiquitous expression of EP1 receptor in vitro was in contrast to the in ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/531790_4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-29 13:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

express either COX-1 or COX-2. Expres-. sion of COX-1 is ubiquitous in normal ... COX-1 expression in small breed dogs. with transitional cell carcinomas ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1748-5827.2006....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-29 13:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, we investigated maturity-dependent protein expression of COX1, ... which revealed ubiquitous COX1 expression including organ vasculature and DA, ...
www.pedresearch.org/cgi/content/full/60/3/270 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ubiquitous (expression)
Drmanu49
4 +1universally (expressed)
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universally (expressed)


Explanation:
from ubiquitous - widespread, found everywhere, etc.



Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
25 mins
  -> thank you writeaway :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ubiquitous (expression)


Explanation:
Prostaglandin E2 receptors in growth plate chondrocytes
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The present data show for the first time expression of COX-1 and COX-2, ... the ubiquitous expression of EP1 receptor in vitro was in contrast to the in ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/531790_4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-29 13:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

express either COX-1 or COX-2. Expres-. sion of COX-1 is ubiquitous in normal ... COX-1 expression in small breed dogs. with transitional cell carcinomas ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1748-5827.2006....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-29 13:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, we investigated maturity-dependent protein expression of COX1, ... which revealed ubiquitous COX1 expression including organ vasculature and DA, ...
www.pedresearch.org/cgi/content/full/60/3/270 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik: agree
0 min
  -> Thank you Jérôme.

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, commonly used in English
46 mins
  -> Thank you Diane.

agree  John Speese: Yes, I've often heard it used in similar contexts, i.e., ubiquitous microorganisms/protozoa.
1 hr
  -> Thank you John.

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Kelly Symons
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kelly.

agree  kironne
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sktrans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.