KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

rapatriements

English translation: retrieval of samples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapatriements
English translation:retrieval of samples
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:57 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / description of clinical trial procedures
French term or phrase: rapatriements
les rapatriements de prelevements
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
retrieval of samples
Explanation:
Context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-29 14:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning by that collection and shipping.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retrieval of samples
Drmanu49
4returnliz askew
3bringing (the samples) back to their place of origin
Debbie Tacium Ladry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bringing (the samples) back to their place of origin


Explanation:
without more context, this is what I would suggest

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return


Explanation:
that's what I thought "rapatriement" meant



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrieval of samples


Explanation:
Context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-29 14:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning by that collection and shipping.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
24 mins
  -> Thank you Diane.

neutral  liz askew: I don't think it means "collecting/fetching samples".// I see your point, it's just that surely in anybody's book "rapatriement" = return/repatriation/removal/deportation [of whatever]
53 mins
  -> It depends on the context Liz, but the French is bad.

agree  Swatchka: I'd have thought it was return to the lab or something. But your option covers more possibilities. :))
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.