KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

cas-témoin

English translation: case-control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cas-témoin
English translation:case-control
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

01:42 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: cas-témoin
The word occurs in a discussion of the side effects of iboprufen. The sentence is: "Les études d'observation (cohortes et cas-témoins) fournissent des informations considérables sur la sécurité de l'ibuprofène." I think I understand the concept (individual cases as opposed to statistical study of a group) but am unsure what the English term of art is.
Thomas Ochiltree
case-control
Explanation:
studies
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6case-control
hduverle
5 +2case control study (NOT FOR POINTS)
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
case-control


Explanation:
studies

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Diane de Cicco
5 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
6 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
7 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case control study (NOT FOR POINTS)


Explanation:
Niveau III : étude de cohorte prospective.

Étude de suivi ou de cohorte « cohort studies » or « follow-up studies » : Étude d'observation, le plus souvent prospective, dans laquelle un groupe de sujets, exposé à des facteurs de risque d'une maladie ou à un traitement particulier, est suivi pendant une période déterminée et comparé à un groupe contrôle non exposé. Les sujets sont sélectionnés en fonction de l'exposition et non pas de l'issue [7].

Niveau IV : étude de cohorte rétrospective (historique), étude cas-témoin.

Étude de cas-témoins « case control studies » : Étude d'observation rétrospective dans laquelle les caractéristiques des malades (les cas) sont comparées à celles de sujets indemnes de la maladie (les témoins). Les sujets sont sélectionnés en fonction de l'issue [7].

http://www.psydoc-france.fr/Recherche/PLR/PLR41/PLR41.html

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: a fair way of saying it
2 hrs

agree  Swatchka
10 hrs