KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

prelevements orientes de

English translation: samples collected from or biopsy with orientation indicated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prelevements orientes de
English translation:samples collected from or biopsy with orientation indicated
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:22 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / description of clinical trial procedures
French term or phrase: prelevements orientes de
Si la tumorectomie est adressee avec prelevements orientes du lit d'exerese chirugique, ... = If the tumorectomy is sent with oriented samples from the surgical bed?
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
samples collected from or pieces sampled from
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-30 10:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the surgical piece is sent with samples collected from the surgical bed / exeresis / or resection site.

surgical bed to verify whether or not resection was. safe. We selected the sites of the tumor bed biopsies. randomly and at least three samples were ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/K6N3612Q27537057.pdf -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samples collected from or pieces sampled from
Drmanu49
3 +1samples collected from various areas of the tumor resection cavity
Diane de Cicco
3targeted ablation/targeted surgical resection
Glen McCulley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
targeted ablation/targeted surgical resection


Explanation:
fishing a bit here, but the original french appears to me to be pretty convoluted.
a tumorectomy is most certainly not 'sent'!! This is the 'approach' or even the 'strategy' deployed to conduct the surgical procedure.

Prélèvements = usually biposies (when dealing with cancer surgery) - what happens here is the tumour is resected (excision) along with some of teh surrounding tissue, which is what 'orientés' is getting at. Hence my (weak) first guess - the strategy empoyed is targeted ablation over the surgical resection area... unless your context suggestst that the 'prélèvements' are, at this stage, biopsies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-30 09:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biposies, pretty as it may sound, is supposed to be "biopsies"!

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: you caught a red herring lol
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samples collected from various areas of the tumor resection cavity


Explanation:
i.e. to check if any tumor cells remain.

That's how I understand "orienté" here

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samples collected from or pieces sampled from


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-30 10:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the surgical piece is sent with samples collected from the surgical bed / exeresis / or resection site.

surgical bed to verify whether or not resection was. safe. We selected the sites of the tumor bed biopsies. randomly and at least three samples were ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/K6N3612Q27537057.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.