KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

attache de recherche clinique

English translation: clinical research associate


21:20 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / description of clinical trial procedures
French term or phrase: attache de recherche clinique
Please can you tell me what the correct title is.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:clinical research associate
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_research_associate
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clinical research associate
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 +1clinical research fellow
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clinical research associate


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_research_associate

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: no doubt in clinical studies
4 hrs
  -> thank you Hervé :-)

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> thank you Evi :-)

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> thank you sktrans :-)

agree  Helen Genevier
8 hrs
  -> thank you Helen :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical research fellow


Explanation:
The Doris Duke Clinical Research Fellowship (CRF) program, established in 2000, is designed to encourage medical students to pursue careers in clinical ...
www.ddcf.org/mrp-crf - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2007-04-01 21:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Senior Clinical Research Fellowship Program ... NIDDK has developed a new, mentored clinical research training program whose goal is to endow ...
fellowshipoffice.niddk.nih.gov/scrfp/ - 20k


Clinical Research Fellowship. For Students Enrolled in M.S. Clinical Research who wish to focus their research interests in Complementary and Alternative ...
www.epi.umn.edu/academic/fellowships/mscrfel.shtm - 16k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2007-04-01 22:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Senior Clinical Research Fellowship will be awarded for a period of six years. It will provide an appropriate salary, a postdoctoral worker, ...
science.cancerresearchuk.org/gapp/personalfund/fellowships/tcd_scrf2?version=2 - 33k -

Senior Research Fellowships in Clinical Science provide support for clinical investigators to further develop their research potential and to establish ...
www.wellcome.ac.uk/node2133.html - 25k -



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Debbie Tacium Ladry: in most research contexts, fellow denotes a student member, or a member of a society such as the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, etc.
20 mins
  -> Not always Debbie, check the last refs.

agree  cjohnstone
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.