KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

corpectomie

English translation: Corpectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corpectomie
English translation:Corpectomy
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

18:16 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Report on risks involved in inserting Titanium implants (orthopaedics)
French term or phrase: corpectomie
Context:
'Les implants de corpectomie sont ajustables à la hauteur intervertébrale à combler'
This document consists of statements in a table, under headings. The heading for this column is:
'Preventions, actions mises en place, normes appliquees pour diminuer le risque.'
and this statement is a comment on a listed risk:
'Inadaption du dispositif a l'anatomie du patient.'
mportal
Corpectomy
Explanation:
Anterior cervical corpectomy spine surgery
- [ Traduire cette page ]
An anterior cervical corpectomy spine surgery may be performed to treat multi-level cervical stenosis. In a corpectomy, the cervical canal is decompressed ...
www.spine-health.com/topics/surg/overview/cervical/cerv04.h... - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you Anna. This seems to be the correct translation in the correct context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4CorpectomyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4(Distractable) corpectomy device
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Corpectomy


Explanation:
Anterior cervical corpectomy spine surgery
- [ Traduire cette page ]
An anterior cervical corpectomy spine surgery may be performed to treat multi-level cervical stenosis. In a corpectomy, the cervical canal is decompressed ...
www.spine-health.com/topics/surg/overview/cervical/cerv04.h... - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you Anna. This seems to be the correct translation in the correct context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Swatchka
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Germaine07
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Olli Leroy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Distractable) corpectomy device


Explanation:
Cervical bioresorbable corpectomy implant*. Radiolucent implant : allows vizualisation of bone fusion on X-rays Curved shape : respects and preserves the ...
www.scientx.com/Product_Bioscorp.html - 5k -

A vertebral implant device for interposition between two vertebral endplates comprises an outer body and an inner body. The outer body movably engages the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050096744.html - 48k -

Distractable corpectomy device - US Patent 6866682 from Patent Storm. A corpectomy device has an inner member telescopingly disposed in an outer member so ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6866682.html - 24k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was not sure who to give the points to on this question, as your answer was really more helpful in completing the translation, but as I simply asked for a translation of 'corpectomie', I suppose, in Kudoz terms, Anna got there first. Thank you very much for your help, in any case.