KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ancillaire de pose

English translation: insertion ancillary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ancillaire de pose
English translation:insertion ancillary
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:24 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Report on risks involved in inserting Titanium implants (orthopaedics)
French term or phrase: ancillaire de pose
Context is as follows:
'Les seules interactions sont entre l’implant et son ancillaire de pose qui est conçu pour et commercialisé avec l’implant'
They are talking about a spinal (orthopaedic) implant
mportal
Spinal implant insertion ancillary
Explanation:
(WO/1995/005786) ANCILLARY EQUIPMENT FOR CORRECTING A DEFORMED SPINE
(EN) Ancillary equipment for subjecting a portion of the spine to ... forces exerted on the vertebrae before and during the positioning of spinal implants. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1995/05786 - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

58, US6726692, Ancillary for spinal osteosynthesis system and process ... 93, US6520967, Spinal implant insertion instrument for spinal interbody prostheses ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-606-99-p2.html - 41k -


Spinal implants and methods of providing dynamic stability to the ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The present application discloses a plurality of spinal implants and methods for ... Adjacent, ancillary spinal facet joints will also be forced into an ...
www.patentdebate.com/PATAPP/20070050028 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you. It should be 'insertion ancillary' (as the context is, in any case, spinal implants)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Spinal implant insertion ancillary
Drmanu49
4position (auxiliary) device / instrumentVepalm
3ancillary appliance/devicesktrans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancillary appliance/device


Explanation:
Spinal implant Issued on: December 22, 1987 Inventor: Kenna 4877020 ... as to facilitate dismantling of the ancillary appliance without moving the implant. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6129763-description.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Apparatus for providing proper vertebral spacing - Patent 200602417748, 1995 for an "Intersomatic implant for the spinal column". ... and so as to facilitate dismantling of the ancillary appliance without moving the implant. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060241774.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Skeletal fixation device with linear connection - Patent 20030149487A modular implant of claim 2 wherein an ancillary device is adjustably mounted on ... 30, 1996 to Howland discloses a spinal fixation device using several ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030149487.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

[PDF] Exclusively OrthopedicsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ancillary. Nexa. Futura Biomedical. Extremity ... appliances and orthodontic appliances ... spinal implant market today. Scient’x is the ...
www.healthpointcapital.com/pdf/HealthpointCapitalBrochure.p... - Similar pages



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position (auxiliary) device / instrument


Explanation:
"Ancillaire de pose "- l a pose est assistée par l'utilisation d'une "ancillaire"(instruments qui servent à orienter les coupes de l'os), qui actuellement peut être :
- électronique par les systèmes de navigation (repères fixes vissés à différents endroits du corps du patient dont la position dans l'espace permet à un ordinateur de donner des indications au chirurgien) ou
- mécanique par des tiges poussées dans l'os servant de repères: cette technique est encore de loin la plus utilisée.
http://www.chir-ortho.com/Protheses de Genou.htm



    Reference: http://www.aospine.org/news_details.aspx?menu=home&submenu=h...
    Reference: http://www.prothese.com/fr/website/Protheses/Genou/Protheset...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spinal implant insertion ancillary


Explanation:
(WO/1995/005786) ANCILLARY EQUIPMENT FOR CORRECTING A DEFORMED SPINE
(EN) Ancillary equipment for subjecting a portion of the spine to ... forces exerted on the vertebrae before and during the positioning of spinal implants. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1995/05786 - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

58, US6726692, Ancillary for spinal osteosynthesis system and process ... 93, US6520967, Spinal implant insertion instrument for spinal interbody prostheses ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-606-99-p2.html - 41k -


Spinal implants and methods of providing dynamic stability to the ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The present application discloses a plurality of spinal implants and methods for ... Adjacent, ancillary spinal facet joints will also be forced into an ...
www.patentdebate.com/PATAPP/20070050028 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thank you. It should be 'insertion ancillary' (as the context is, in any case, spinal implants)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi.