KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

réflexes du cône

English translation: conus reflexes


02:55 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: réflexes du cône
L'examen beuro-perineal ne retrouve pas d'hypotonie du sphincter anal et les réflexes du cône ( réflexe clitorido-anal, réflexe anal de la toux) sont bien retouvés.
jmleger
English translation:conus reflexes
Explanation:
The conus medullaris is the cone-shaped caudal ending of the spinal cord.
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2996.htm


Lack of relationship of conus reflexes to bladder function after spinal cord injury.
Br J Urol. 1989 Jan;63(1):24-7.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


All had positive conus reflexes and incomplete cord lesions which, with one exception, comprised motor as well as sensory sacral sparing.
Archives of Disease in Childhood, Vol 67, 640-641
http://adc.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/67/5/640
Selected response from:

xxxrodriguma
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conus reflexesxxxrodriguma
5I would say: no cauda equina syndrome, or conus medullaris syndrome
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conus reflexes


Explanation:
The conus medullaris is the cone-shaped caudal ending of the spinal cord.
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2996.htm


Lack of relationship of conus reflexes to bladder function after spinal cord injury.
Br J Urol. 1989 Jan;63(1):24-7.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


All had positive conus reflexes and incomplete cord lesions which, with one exception, comprised motor as well as sensory sacral sparing.
Archives of Disease in Childhood, Vol 67, 640-641
http://adc.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/67/5/640

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 days7 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 days10 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would say: no cauda equina syndrome, or conus medullaris syndrome


Explanation:
The upper border of the conus medullaris is often not well defined. ... conus medullaris syndrome (ie, UMN lesion) is isolated; Babinski reflex may affect ...
www.emedicine.com/NEURO/topic667.htm - 127k

However, it mimics conus medullaris syndrome, causing sensory loss in and around the perineum and anus (saddle anesthesia) and bladder, bowel, and pudendal ...
www.merck.com/mmpe/sec16/ch224/ch224a.html - 61k


Pain that is worsened with prolonged sitting, coughing, and the Valsalva ... cauda equina syndrome, or conus medullaris syndrome) commonly manifests with ...
www.emedmag.com/html/pre/cov/covers/071504.asp - 65k

... reflex motor responses, elicited by mechanical stimulation of the penis or clitoris,. ... nine conus medullaris syndrome, three peripheral neuropathies, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989