KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

references

English translation: items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:references
English translation:items
Entered by: Kpy

11:45 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Report on risks involved in inserting Titanium implants (orthopaedics)
French term or phrase: references
Context:

L’étiquetage et la notice d’utilisation sont conformes aux exigences essentielles de la Directive 93/42/CE. Chaque dispositif est gravé – La liste de composition précise l’ensemble des références du Kit – Mise à disposition d’une documentation de technique opératoire précisant les instructions pour l’utilisation de l’ancillaire. Expérience – compétence – formation du chirurgien. Utilisation des symboles de l’EN 980 et respect de l’EN 1041.'

and

'Pour les references commercialisees non steriles le mode de sterilisation preconcise est precise dans la notice.'
(sorry no accents)
mportal
items
Explanation:
That's one way to say it in English
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit the various (very) different contexts in which this word appears in the text, and so I think it is the most useful translation. Thank you Kpy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3products / articles
Laurel Clausen
5codesVepalm
4 +1Kit reference number and lot
Drmanu49
4 +1itemsKpy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
items


Explanation:
That's one way to say it in English

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit the various (very) different contexts in which this word appears in the text, and so I think it is the most useful translation. Thank you Kpy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
products / articles


Explanation:
some other options in addition to Kpy's "items"

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Laurel. I was also interested to have a comment that the French is 'absolutely not French', as it does seem very clumsy to me. I had assumed that this was because it is more or less in note form, but it could also be that it is just inarticulate for various reasons. I think it is best to use 'items', as that fits the context slightly better and is more general, but your suggestions are possibly more accurate in some contexts as a translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
54 mins

agree  Eric BILLY: good luck because the original french text is absolutely not french or definitely written by someone not in the field. No wonder why some translations are so poor... with such a bad quality original text one can not translate it properly
1 hr

agree  Patrice
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kit reference number and lot


Explanation:
Recall of bioMérieux for the Slidex Meningitis Kit 5 (lot numbers 804114501 ... Recall of orthopaedic implants from Biomet France (reference number and lots ...
www.bfarm.de/nn_858868/EN/medDev/riskinfo/fca/fca-node,gtp=... - 59k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Drmanu. This suggestion would appear to be correct in the context, for the first example above. To my mind, though, it does not fit in the second example, in spite of being very accurate to the context involved in the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codes


Explanation:
Le taille et le modèle, le type, la capacité, le numéro de série, les références et le numéro du catalogue sont des choses important por un appareil ou equipament. Numéro de référence ou référence indique la composition des sous ensembles(le kit). Deux accessoires peuvent avoir le même numéro de référence et cependant avoir une composition différente et une référence différente.






    Reference: http://www.ascojoucomatic.com/pdf2/123620680.pdf
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8