KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

prehension

English translation: grasping (screw-holding) screwdriver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tourenvis prehenseur
English translation:grasping (screw-holding) screwdriver
Entered by: Michael Lotz

14:55 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Report on risks involved in inserting Titanium implants (orthopaedics)
French term or phrase: prehension
Context
Mauvais prehension de la vis

and
tournevis prehenseur

'prehensive' is a word, in English, but I would have thought you would say 'grip', unless prehensive is used in this context.
mportal
bad grip /grasping (screw-holding) screwdriver
Explanation:
bad grip of the screw and grasping (or screw-holding) screwdriver---would be found in English rather than prehensive/prehension in this context...
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael, this is a very detailed website and seems to indicate that this would be the best translation (ie 'screwholding screwdriver').
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bad grip /grasping (screw-holding) screwdriver
Michael Lotz
1Grip or graspAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Grip or grasp


Explanation:
Not exactly much context for medical???

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mauvais prehension /tournevis prehenseur
bad grip /grasping (screw-holding) screwdriver


Explanation:
bad grip of the screw and grasping (or screw-holding) screwdriver---would be found in English rather than prehensive/prehension in this context...


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060169622.html
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael, this is a very detailed website and seems to indicate that this would be the best translation (ie 'screwholding screwdriver').

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
6 mins
  -> thanks Evi

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  Nathalie Elson
16 hrs
  -> thanks Nathalie

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 days7 hrs
  -> thanks Istvan